Development of blood monitoring method for direct oral anticoagulant (DOAC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Pharmacy and Medical and Life Sciences (2023)
Niigata University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA MASATO  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30598131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 将門  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (30838652)
齋木 琢郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (90865057)
緒方 元気  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 特任准教授 (80452829)
日比野 浩  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70314317)
西條 康夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10270828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド電極 / 直接経口抗凝固薬 / DOAC / 血栓塞栓症 / 抗凝固活性 / 薬物血中濃度 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ダイヤモンドセンサを用いてDOAC血中濃度を迅速かつ簡便に定量する方法を確立し、抗凝固活性と効果や副作用など臨床症状との関連を検討する。最初に定量方法の評価として、①動物を用いてDOAC測定法を最適化し、検査技術を評価する。次に、②ヒト血液やDOACを経口投与した動物を用いて測定法を検証し、迅速かつ簡便な測定法を確立する。最後に、③投薬患者の血漿中濃度を計測し、LC-MS/MSによる計測値と比較することで定量性を検証する。さらに、④これらのデータと抗凝固活性、および臨床症状との関連性を評価する。そして将来、DOACの有効かつ安全なテーラーメイド治療の発展に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a rapid and simple method for quantifying DOAC blood concentration using the "Diamond Sensor" and to examine the relationship between anticoagulant activity and clinical symptoms such as efficacy and side effects. In this study, optimization of Edoxaban concentration measurement using the "Diamond Sensor" was promoted. We studied optimal measurement conditions and pretreatment methods to improve the measurement sensitivity and selectivity of the "Diamond Sensor. In addition, we evaluated the optimal method for separating Edoxaban bound to plasma proteins and examined methods for extracting only Edoxaban from plasma using various centrifugal filters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ダイヤモンド電極法を用いて、DOAC血中濃度を迅速かつ簡便に測定する方法を確立する。併せて、抗凝固活性、臨床症状を評価し、包括的モニタリングとして実臨床へ応用する。最終的には、広く症例を集積して、薬物血中濃度と抗凝固活性、および臨床症状との関連性を評価し、DOACの有効かつ安全な個別化(テーラーメイド)治療の確立に寄与するものである。
本研究は①DOAC服用患者の薬物血中濃度と治療効果・有害事象の関連を評価できる、②迅速・簡便・安価にDOAC濃度を測定し治療へ反映できる、③合併症管理を含む不必要な薬剤を抑制できる、④効果を最大現に発揮し、副作用を最小限に抑える投薬方法開発に寄与する。