Large metabolic nexus of the concept of renal deficiency as seen from Klotho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Yoko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (20583470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 征郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老化 / 炎症 / 漢方薬 / 五苓散 / 酸化 / 腎炎 / klotho
Outline of Research at the Start
抗老化因子klotho欠損マウスは早老症候群の表現型を示し、慢性腎臓病と症状や分子病態が酷似しているとされる。これは腎臓が老廃物排泄や水分調節のみならず、aging networkの制御を司るcentral organであるとも捉えることができる。近年、老化は内因性炎症を起因に臓器障害をおこし、その炎症が老化を加速させるという新たな病態inflammaging=inflammation + agingが明らかとなってきた。本研究では抗炎症・抗老化、双方のアプローチにより総合的なaging controller、機能改善薬としての漢方薬の新たな可能性に注目し、その作用メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammaging = inflammation + aging, a new pathology in which endogenous inflammation accelerates the aging process, has become evident. Based on the idea that "aging is a part of inflammation," we investigated the anti-aging effects of a Chinese herbal medicine, Goreisan, and a metabolite of a component of a crude drug Polygala Root, Component A.
The results showed that administration of Goreisan and Component A to a renal failure animal model improved renal function and fibrosis, and many of them showed synergistic effects. The mechanism was that Goreisan has an anti-inflammatory effect and Component A has a broad cytoprotective effect including anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects by activating AMPK, resulting in improvement of renal function and tubular damage. In addition to their anti-inflammatory effects, Goreisan and Component A significantly lowered phosphorus, an accelerator of aging, confirming their anti-inflammaging effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から、五苓散や遠志が含有する成分の代謝物:成分Aは腎不全モデルにおいて、血中リンおよび炎症性サイトカインMCP-1の有意な低下を示したことから、漢方薬がInflammaging制御によるエイジングコントローラーとなり得る可能性が示唆された。
さらに、尿細管障害や腎機能の有意な改善、腎組織線維化の軽減といった実質的な機能改善を示したことから、これら薬剤が、現在治療法が限られている腎不全の治療薬となる可能性もあり、加えて五苓散と成分Aの同時投与による相乗効果は、新たな漢方創薬の観点からも、今後さらなる発展が期待できるものと考えられる。