Mechanism of host-mediated anti-influenza virus activity of a Kampo medicine and its active ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52010:General internal medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 准教授 (00172487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 寛章  北里大学, 大学院感染制御科学府, 教授 (70161601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漢方薬 / インフルエンザ / ウイルス性肺炎症 / 補中益気湯 / 柴葛解肌湯 / 自然免疫 / 宿主介在性 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 漢方方剤 / インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、体力の低下した患者の呼吸器感染症の治療に臨床で用いられている漢方方剤である「補中益気湯」のインフルエンザウイルス感染に対する免疫系を介した有効性の作用メカニズムの研究をさらに進展させ、その活性成分を明らかにすることにより、インフルエンザ治療薬の選択肢の幅を広げるためのエビデンスを得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A traditional Chinese medicine "Bu-Zhong-Yi-Qi-Tang" and a Japanese herbal medicine "hochuekkito (HET)" containing Astragali Radix & Atractylodis Rhizoma as component herbs showed anti-inflammatory effects by suppressing neutrophil accumulation in the lung of viral pneumonia mouse model, and cimigenoside and atractylenolide III were presumed as active ingredients. In addition, the HET increased the expression of viral resistance factors in the lungs and may activate the congenital infection defense immune system to protect against the viral infection, and nobiletin and 6-gingerol were presumed to be the active components. Prophylactic oral administration of HET containing Atractylodis Lanceae Rhizoma and therapeutic oral administration of saikatsugekito suppressed the proliferation of the virus in the lung of influenza virus droplet infection mouse model, suggesting that the activation of the congenital infection defense immune induction pathway in the lung is involved in this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器ウイルス感染症に対する漢方薬の有効性及び作用機序に関する基礎医学的な検討はこれまで十分でなかったことから、本研究により「補中益気湯」のウイルス性肺炎症に対する抗炎症作用及び活性成分、並びに先天性感染防御免疫系を介した機序が明らかになったことで、学術的及びEBMに関する社会的意義があると考えられる。また、「柴葛解肌湯」のインフルエンザウイルス感染に対する治療効果及びその機序の一部として肺の先天性感染防御免疫誘導経路の活性化が関与していることが示唆されたことから、呼吸器ウイルス感染症の治療に柴葛解肌湯を用いるためのEBMの一端として社会的意義があると思われる。