Project/Area Number |
20K07864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA MASAHIRO 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究者 (40437041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 春樹 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378174)
勝野 雅央 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 免疫介在性ニューロパチー / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP) / バイオマーカー / Neurofascin-155 / 自己抗体 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP) / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発根神経炎(CIDP) / ニューロフィラメント-L(NF-L) / NOD B7-2 knockout mice / neurofascin-155(NF155) / Biomarker |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の狙いは免疫介在性ニューロパチーの治療適正化である。CIDP患者の病極期における生検神経から遺伝子発現プロファイルを作成する。また軸索障害を反映するニューロフィラメント-lightによる病態活動性マーカーの有用性を検証する。さらに動物モデルの免疫担当細胞のpopulation解析から病態最上流のpopulationを特定し、これらの免疫学的ネットワークの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neurofilament-light (NF-L) reflects disease activity in CIDP and helps to assess therapeutic responses; NF-L is increased in CIDP and positively correlates with mRS score and CSF protein. The IgG4 anti-NF155 antibody-positive patients, who were resistant to immunotherapy, had higher levels of NF-L than those with opposing. Nerve conduction studies (lower extremity CMAP) and pathological findings (axonal degeneration) suggest that NF-L reflected axonal degeneration. Comprehensive analysis of the reactivity of CIDP patient sera in human and mouse peripheral nerves identified a new biomarker for immune-mediated neuropathy characterized by sensory ataxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、CIDPの診断、ならびに疾患活動性を反映するバイオマーカーとしてNF-Lの有用性が確認された。この成果は、CIDP患者における治療反応性の客観的評価による治療適正化に有用であるとともに、軸索変性に至り可塑性に乏しい患者を治療前に推測する方法としても有用である。 また、本研究で明らかになったCIDPをはじめとする各種免疫介在性ニューロパチーにおいて、感覚運動失調を前景とした臨床像を有する患者を反映するバイオマーカーとして、新たな自己抗体を確認した。治療反応性の観点からは既存の免疫療法への反応は良好であることから、本自己抗体陽性例の治療方針ならびに予後判定に有用と期待できる。