Project/Area Number |
20K07874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超音波 / 血流モニタリング / 卵円孔開存 / 経皮的デバイス / 微小栓子信号 / 卵円孔開存閉鎖術 / 残存シャント / 頸部貼付型超音波 / 右左シャント疾患診断法 / 右左シャント / 潜因性脳梗塞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梗塞再発予防としての卵円孔開存(PFO)閉鎖術に用いる新しい経皮的デバイス適応症例について、申請者らが開発した画期的な頸部貼付型超音波プローブ(PSUP)を用いて評価し、PFO診断とPFO閉鎖術の治療効果判定におけるPSUPの有用性を検証する。 1. PFO診断に従来用いられる経頭蓋超音波とPSUPを用いた検査手技において、診断指針で推奨されているプロトコールの遵守率を確認し、PFO診断精度に対するプロトコール遵守の影響を検証する。 2. PSUPを用いてPFO閉鎖術の適応となる潜因性脳梗塞患者のPFOを術前診断し、術後にPFO閉鎖状態を非侵襲的かつ経時的に判定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared the diagnostic accuracy of PSUP, transthoracic echocardiography, and transcranial ultrasound for shunt evaluation and diagnosis of cryptogenic ischemic stroke with PFO. 120 patients were enrolled, and the diagnostic concordance rate was high with a Fleis kappa coefficient of 0.70 with Valsalva maneuver. The analysis using Cronbach's alpha coefficient, which evaluates the variability between tests, showed that PSUP had the lowest variability. Intraoperative monitoring of PFO closure with PSUP was positive in 25 enrolled patients, with one positive head MRI DWI the following day. The total number of intraoperative MES in the positive cases was not greater than in the negative cases, and significant shunt survival at 12 months was 23% at Valsalva maneuve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中高リスク症例が多数入院している病院では院内発症脳卒中は決して少なくないが、既存の疾患の状態などで発見が難しく対応が遅れることもしばしば経験する。特に周術期発症では手術手技や麻酔の影響も大きく、治療に制約があり重篤な後遺症を残すこともあり、対策が求められている。欧米では心臓血管系の術中にTCDを用いたモニタリングで脳梗塞リスクを評価し手技の調整や工夫をしているが、日本人ではTCDによる頭蓋内血管の検出率が低いことから術中モニタリングがなかなか普及していない状況である。本研究の成果で我々が開発した頸部貼付型プローブを使用する新たなモニタリング法として世界に提唱できると考えられる。