Deciphering the mechanism of non-systemic vasculitic neuropathy and development of novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koike Haruki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝野 雅央  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
飯島 正博  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究者 (40437041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非全身性血管炎性ニューロパチー / 血管炎 / 顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / 抗好中球細胞質抗体 / 補体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではNSVNの臨床病理像を明らかにするとともに、疾患マーカーとなる抗体の探索や治療反応性の検討などを行う。はじめに、患者レジストリを構築してNSVNの臨床病理像の検討を行う。抗体の探索ではマウスの神経組織と患者血清で特異的に反応する蛋白質の同定を行い、自己抗体が認識する抗原を同定した後、自己抗原の組織内分布を解析する。抗原候補蛋白をマウスに投与することによってNSVNモデルマウスを作成し、病態解析を行う。さらに、NSVNにおけるエクリズマブのにおける有効性と安全性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-systemic vasculitic neuropathy (NSVN) is a concept that is not included in existing definitions or classification criteria for vasculitis, and there is no settled opinion as to whether it should be considered an independent disease entitiy. In this study, we compared the clinicopathological features of NSVN with those of microscopic polyangiitis (MPA) to clarify the continuity of NSVN with systemic vasculitides. Sural nerve biopsy specimens from MPA patients revealed little deposition of immunoglobulin or complement components in vascular walls, while neutrophil adhesion to vascular endothelial cells, extravascular migration, and degranulation were conspicuous. By contrast, those from NSVN patients showed no neutrophil-associated lesions and conspicuous deposition of complement components on vascular walls, indicating that the pathophysiology of NSVN was different from that of MPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NSVNは抗好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)関連血管炎と並んで血管炎性ニューロパチーをきたす主要な疾患である。末梢神経障害以外の所見に乏しいことから、診断や治療効果の判定が困難であり、治療により原疾患を寛解に導いても神経障害が残存することも多く、早期からの治療介入が必要な疾患である。さらに治療反応性を示すマーカーもないことから、治療方針の確立も困難である。本研究によってNSVNはANCA関連血管炎の代表であるMPAとは病態が異なることが明らかになり、特に血管壁への補体成分の沈着が血管炎を惹起していることから、補体系を抑制する薬剤のような新たな治療法の開発に繋げることが可能となった。