| Project/Area Number |
20K07883
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Egawa Naohiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20534340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レビー小体病 / レム睡眠 / 認知症 / αシヌクレイン / REM睡眠 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 認知症と睡眠 / REM睡眠行動異常症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
レビー小体病(Lewy body disease: LBD)の前駆症状として最も重要なバイオマーカーは、REM 睡眠中に発声や運動異常がおこるREM 睡眠行動異常( REM sleep behavior disorder :RBD)である。しかし、LBDの病態の本質であるαシヌクレイン(α-Syn)の凝集/伝播の病理進展とRBDとの関連は不明である。本研究では、(1)線条体RBDモデルマウスを用いたREM睡眠介入による新規治療の検証 (2)より臨床像に近い嗅球RBDモデルマウスの確立 (3)嗅球RBDモデルマウスに対するREM睡眠介入治療の検証を実施することを通して、「RBDモデルマウスのREM睡眠に介入することによってα-Syn病理の進展を抑制できるか」を検証し、LBDの新規治療法の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We inoculated α-synuclein (α-Syn) aggregates (mPFFs) into the mouse brain and examined the association between pathological progression and sleep phenotype. mPFFs injected into the striatum of SNCA A53T mutant mice propagated and accumulated in cholinergic neurons in the brainstem (PPT) one month later, resulting in increased REM sleep and a REM sleep behavior abnormalities (RBD)-like phenotype. (Okuda S., Egawa N et al. IJMS 2022) Next, we injected mPFFs into the olfactory bulb to reveal abnormal REM sleep structure and its neuronal circuitry, and used viral vectors to control the REM neuronal circuitry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、レビー小体病のモデルマウスを用いて、αシヌクレイン蛋白の伝播と蓄積が同疾患のレム睡眠の異常とレム睡眠の筋活動の異常を増強することを初めて明らかにした。レム睡眠の異常はレビー小体病の発症・診断時期の約10年先行することから、重要なバイオマーカーと考えられる。本研究は、レム睡眠の異常を引き起こす神経回路を明らかにし、αシヌクレインをターゲットにしたレビー小体病の早期治療介入プラットホームを提供した。今後、同定されたレム睡眠神経回路異常の制御を目指し、病態進行の予防を図る。これらの成果は、ますます増加するレビー小体病に対する新たな治療法につながると期待される。