Drug discovery research for Alzheimer's disease targeting a novel SV2B-BACE1 interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuya Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30422950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス小胞蛋白2B / BACE1 / シナプス / アミロイドβ蛋白 / SV2B / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)脳では、早期よりアミロイドβ蛋白(Aβ)によるシナプス障害が生じ、認知機能障害の発症に寄与するが、そのメカニズムには不明な点が多い。本研究の目的は、申請者が先行研究で発見したAβ産生酵素BACE1の新規結合シナプス小胞蛋白であるSV2Bに着目して、ADにおけるシナプス障害を標的とした創薬およびバイオマーカー候補としての妥当性を検証することである。BACE1はSV2Bとともに海馬興奮性プレシナプスに豊富に発現しており、病初期の海馬シナプス不全を標的とした新たなADの疾患修飾薬および発症予測バイオマーカーの創出につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether SV2B, a novel synaptic protein that binds to BACE1, the protease responsible for the production of the pathogenic protein Aβ, is involved in sporadic Alzheimer's disease (AD) pathology using samples from AD patients. The results revealed a significant early reduction of SV2B in AD postmortem brains compared to other synaptic proteins. SV2B fragments were also detected in the cerebrospinal fluid, indicating the potential of SV2B as a candidate biomarker for AD (currently undergoing patent application). Using in vivo microdialysis in mouse brains, we established a measurement system for endogenous levels of Aβ and sAPPβ in the hippocampal interstitial fluids and conducted preliminary experiments for the introduction of human SV2B gene into the hippocampus using SV2B knockout mice, which are currently being maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回申請者が着目するSV2Bは、主に興奮性シナプスに発現するシナプス小胞蛋白であり、BACE1とともにADの初期病変部である海馬の興奮性プレシナプスに豊富に局在し、BACE1のAPP切断活性の抑制に関わる可能性がある。SV2Bを標的分子とすることにより、興奮性シナプスにおけるBACE1のAPP切断活性の指標となる新規バイオマーカーの創出や抗シナプスAβ療法の開発につながることが期待される。