mitochondrial dysfunction and neuroinflammation in early stage of dementia with Lewy bodies disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNational Epilepsy Center, Shizuoka Institute of Epilepsy and Neurological Disorders
Principal Investigator
Terada Tatsuhiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80550178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横倉 正倫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
小尾 智一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(静岡・てんかん神経医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (10393117)
武内 智康  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (20754188)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / PET / ミトコンドリア / 神経炎症 / タウ / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト生体における脳内ミトコンドリア機能を画像化できる放射性薬剤[18F]BCPPを用いた、DLBのミトコンドリアイメージングは新規の試みである。本研究では、早期DLBのミトコンドリア障害の分布と程度を明らかにすることで、糖代謝や血流低下とは異なる、DLBの病態評価法の確立に寄与することが期待される。さらに、[11C]PBB3、[11C]DPA-PET、頭部MRI、髄液サイトカイン測定、神経心理検査を行い、ミトコンドリア障害と神経炎症、タウ、脳萎縮、認知機能との関連を検討する。これにより、[18F]BCPP-EFで検出したミトコンドリア機能障害のDLBにおける病態意義を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the mitochondrial dysfunction and its relationship between dementia with Lewy body (DLB) pathology, we used novel PET tracer [18F]BCPP-EF which binds to mitochondrial complex 1. Nine DLB patients (CDR was 0.5 or 1) and controls underwent PET scans with [18F]BCPP-EF, [18F]FDG (glucose metabolism), and [11C]DPA713 (activated microglia) respectively. DLB patients showed reduced [18F]BCPP-EF bindings in the precuneus, posterior cingulate gyrus, and lateral occipital cortex, but not in the intra occipital cortex. [18F]FDG analysis revealed glucose hypometabolism more broadly including the intra occipital cortex. [11C]DPA713 bindings was significantly increased in the whole brain especially in the intra and lateral occipital cortex. Mitochondrial dysfunction is present even at the early stage of DLB, but not in the intra occipital area. The glucose hypometabolism in the intra occipital area was overlapped the brain area in which activated microglia was significantly increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLBは本邦で著しく増加しつつある三大認知症の一つであり、その病態解明と治療法の確立は重要な課題である。DLBの主要病理はαシヌクレイン沈着だが、その神経細胞死にはミトコンドリア機能障害が関わっている。生体脳におけるミトコンドリア障害とDLB病態との関連は未だ不明である。新規開発されたミトコンドリア電子伝達系酵素複合体1(MC-1)の活性を評価できる薬剤[18F]BCPP-EFを用いてミトコンドリア障害の分布・程度をPETで評価し、神経炎症、タウ、脳萎縮、認知機能との関連を検討することは、ミトコンドリア障害のDLB病態への関わりを明らかにし、早期診断、治療評価法の確立に寄与する可能性がある。