Interactions between neuroinflammation and alpha-synuclein in a Parkinson's disease model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70468594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / alpha-synuclein / αシヌクレイン / αsynuclein
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)の治療研究における問題点は、病態を反映した優れたPDモデルが無く、治療開発が大きく遅れている。我々は変異αシヌクレイン(αsyn) fibrilを用い、リン酸化αsyn凝集、神経細胞障害、運動機能低下を認める新規PDモデルマウスを作成し報告した。PDなどの神経変性疾患では、炎症性サイトカインとミクログリアの活性化が神経変性に関与すると考えられている。我々はこの新規PDモデルマウスを使用し、ミクログリアの活性化がαsynの伝播、凝集に関与する分子機構を解明することを目的とする。この分子機構を解明することで、疾患修飾薬などの新規薬剤の臨床応用が推進されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, LPS and ASC KO mice were used to analyse the relationship between induction or inhibition of microglial activation, α-syn aggregate formation and DA cell degeneration. Induction of microglial activation increased α-syn aggregate formation and DA cell degeneration, while inhibition of microglial activation suppressed α-syn aggregate formation and DA cell degeneration. These results suggest that chronic neuroinflammation is involved in α-syn aggregate formation and DA cell loss and therefore plays an important role in the progression of synucleinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、日本で報告されている家族性PDの一つであり、重度の早期発症運動、認知、精神症状を引き起こすG51D αsyn変異に注目し、このフィブリルを用いたマウス脳モデルを検討した。このモデルマウスは、従来の野生型αsyn線維注入マウスと比較して、強いリン酸化αsyn陽性凝集体形成、黒質ドパミン神経細胞の緩徐進行性変性、およびそれに伴う運動機能障害を示す。本研究では、αsyn線維を注射したマウスにリポ多糖(LPS)を浸透圧ミニポンプで投与することにより、神経炎症とミクログリアの活性化を介したαsynの伝播と凝集の分子メカニズムを解析した。