Establishment of surrogate markers and indicators for disease onset to maximize the effect of novel disease-modifying therapies for TTR-FAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2022)
Kumamoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Teruaki  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50464459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 光晴  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60452885)
安東 由喜雄  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20253742)
大林 光念  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (90361899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小径線維ニューロパチー / 発汗機能解析 / アミロイドーシス / 自律神経障害 / 表皮内神経密度 / トランスサイレチン / 発汗機能 / 表皮内神経線維密度 / アミロイドニューロパチー / 皮神経 / 皮膚生検
Outline of Research at the Start
トランスサイレチン型家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチーの治療は新規疾患修飾療法(DMT)の出現とともに目覚ましく発展しつつあり、それ故に「小径線維ニューロパチーの出現を超早期に診断するかに加え、いかにその進行度を正しく評価し、至適治療法を選択するか」、そして「いかに正確な治療効果の判定法を確立するか」が最重要課題となっている。本研究では、①小径線維ニューロパチーに関するハイスループットスクリーニング法、②患者が呈する小径線維ニューロパチーの臨床症状を惹起する病理学的変化の『予兆』を捉える血清学的マーカー、③新規DMTについての正確、かつ簡便なサロゲートマーカー、の確立を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated novel surrogate markers for early diagnosis, assessment of the disease progression, and determination of treatment efficacy in patients with TTR-FAP. The sudomotor testing used in this study can accurately and rapidly detect sweat gland dysfunction due to amyloid neuropathy, and electrochemical skin conductance was shown to reflect histopathological cutaneous denervation, neurophysiologic abnormalities, and clinical manifestations. Additionally, we have identified multiple blood biomarkers that effectively capture organ damage during the initial stages of amyloidosis. Notably, the sudomotor testing can identify small fiber damages not only in TTR-FAP but also in AL amyloidosis and Sjoegren's syndrome, etc. Thus, it is extremely useful for the diagnosis of various peripheral neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてTTR-FAPの早期診断および病態評価に有用な複数の新規バイオマーカー候補を明らかにした。特に本研究で用いた発汗機能解析法は、小径線維障害に起因する臨床症状、病理組織学的変化および生理学的変化をそれぞれ反映していた。そのため、アミロイドニューロパチーのみならず、他の末梢神経障害疾患においても、小径線維ニューロパチーに伴う感覚障害や自律神経障害で悩まれている患者に、本解析法を応用することで、診断精度の向上、早期治療、ひいては患者のQOL向上につながることが期待される。