Investigation for therapeutic effects of exosomes on post-stroke glial scar formation and axonal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2022)
Juntendo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ueno Yuji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00349002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳梗塞 / エクソソーム / 細胞外膜小胞 / マイクログリア / アストロサイト / 機能回復 / グリア瘢痕 / 軸索再生 / 脳虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞後の機能回復を目的とした新規治療法の開発を目指し、軸索再生を阻害するグリア瘢痕の制御を治療ターゲットと設定した。近年、炎症作用を有するM1マイクログリア、A1アストロサイト、抗炎症作用を有するM2マイクログリア、A2アストロサイトとグリア細胞の二極性、そしてエクソソームを介した細胞間連絡が注目されている。脳梗塞後におけるエクソソームを介したグリア細胞間のクロストークを解明し、それを利用してグリア瘢痕の制御、更には軸索再生、機能回復へとつながる分子病態機構を明らかにし、それを応用した治療法の開発と効果を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that regulate the glial scar formation by exosomes in the chronic phase of cerebral infarction, for facilitating axonal regeneration and functional recovery. Administration of microglia-conditioned media (MCM) and P2Y1 receptor antagonist reduced the expression of inflammatory genes, and downregulated MAPK/NF-κB/TNF-α/IL-1β signals in cultured astrocytes after ischemia. Furthermore, treatment with exosomes derived from the anti-inflammatory cultured astrocytes, enriched miR-146a-5p, to the peri-infarct area, decreased the expression of NF-κB and TNF-α in reactive astrocytes, increased pNFH+ axonal regeneration, and thereby improved motor function after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症が脳梗塞慢性期においても依然存在し、グリア瘢痕の形成に重要であることを確認した。マイクログリアがアストロサイトの炎症制御に関与し、炎症が抑制されたグリア瘢痕は軸索再生や機能回復を促進させる環境となりうることがわかった。アストロサイト由来エクソソーム中のmiR-146a-5pが抗炎症作用を有し、グリア瘢痕制御により、脳梗塞後遺症改善を目的とした新規治療薬となる可能性が示された。