Association between default mode network functional connectivity and antidepressive effect of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) in the treatment of major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Omori Ichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (60836899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁 ミンヨン  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (10774466)
小坂 浩隆  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大うつ病 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / デフォルト・モード・ネットワーク / うつ病 / ニューロモデュレーション / 安静時機能的MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
経頭蓋直流電気刺激(tDCS)はうつ病の新たな治療法として期待されているが、その効果には患者間でばらつきがあり、また、効果発現まで数週間かかるため、治療転帰を予測するバイオマーカーの確立が必要である。デフォルトモードネットワークの機能的連結の強さは、うつ病の臨床症状と関連することが知られているが、申請者らは、tDCSによるうつ病治療において、デフォルトモードネットワークの機能的連結の強さの変化量と治療転帰が関連するという仮説を立て、これを検証する。臨床的意義のある関連を見出すことができれば、治療感受性のある患者を事前に選択することが可能となり、経頭蓋直流電気刺激の治療成績を大きく改善する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effectiveness and safety of transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS) for patients with major depressive disorder and whether the default mode network’s (DMN) strength of functional connectivity could predict the therapeutic efficacy of tDCS.
The tDCS was initiated in one hospitalised patient suffering from major depressive disorder. After the fifth stimulation, however, the patient complained of skin pain at the stimulation sites and withdrew his consent to continue tDCS. The patient then underwent electroconvulsive therapy that improved his major depression and was discharged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大うつ病に対する生物学的な治療法として、薬物療法、電気けいれん療法、反復経頭蓋磁気刺激療法がある。しかし、大うつ病に対する抗うつ薬の有効率は59%に過ぎず、ECTは薬物抵抗性のうつ病に対して有効であるが、全身麻酔下で行う必要があり、また、記憶障害などの特異的な副作用が問題となる。rTMSの効果は抗うつ薬と同等だが、費用対効果に劣り、長期的な効果については根拠に乏しい。つまり、既存のうつ病治療の効果は十分ではない。より効果的で、副作用が少なく、簡便な治療が求められている。tDCSの大うつ病に対する効果と安全性、その作用メカニズムが確認できれば、新たな治療選択になりうると考えられる。