Establishment of a method for evaluating automobile driving ability focusing on frontal lobe functions and its application to accident prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fujito Ryoko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (30527594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 直人  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10315004)
数井 裕光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30346217)
加藤 徳明  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50593365)
篠森 敬三  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (60299378)
樫林 哲雄  高知大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (90403823)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自動車運転 / 軽度認知障害 / 状態不安 / 運転シミュレーター / 交通事故 / 前頭葉機能 / 注意機能課題 / 認知症 / 運転免許証 / 注意機能 / 認知機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
①認知症および認知機能低下を示す患者に注意機能テストを含む神経心理学的検査と運転シミュレーターを用いた評価を行い,②テストの結果と交通事故・違反との関連性および妥当性を検証し,注意機能を含む前頭葉機能と運転能力との関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study consent was obtained from 17 patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI). The background disease included 6 cases of Alzheimer's disease, 1 case of cerebrovascular disease, 1 case of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus, 1 case of cortical basal degeneration, and 7 cases of undetermined background disease. Although we could not detect any frontal lobe function tests that showed an association with traffic accidents, high state anxiety in STAI showed a significant association with traffic accidents. In addition, all patients with MCI aged 60 years or older were judged to be unfit to drive on the Simple Driving Simulator (SiDS), indicating that even if cognitive decline is mild at the MCI level, the elderly aged 60 years older have medically impaired ability to drive a car.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では,MCIを呈する60歳以上の患者15名では,背景疾患にかかわらず自動車運転シミュレーターでは医学的に運転適正なしと判断された。17名すべての対象者において前頭葉機能含めた認知機能と運転能力・交通事故との関連性は明らかではなかった。一方で交通事故との関連が認められたのは,状態不安であったことから,MCI患者の不安に対する心理的ケアが交通事故リスク低減につながる可能性がある。