Investigating the neural mechanisms underlying depressive symptoms associated with the reduced expression of the astrocytic glutamate transporter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kou  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (20415582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由利 和也  高知大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10220534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / 神経活動 / グルタミン酸作動性ニューロン / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 全脳解析 / グリア / うつ病 / 興奮毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
うつ病は、様々な症状が複雑に絡み合っている病気であり、病態を正確に捉えることが困難である。また、うつ病は、慢性ストレスにより神経の可塑的変化(シナプス減少など)を引き起こし、通常の神経回路と異なる可能性がある。そこで、本研究は、慢性的に敗北させたうつ病モデルマウスを用い、各うつ症状がどの様な神経活動により起こるかを明らかにする。また、ストレスによる神経可塑的変化が、グリア型グルタミン酸トランスポーター減少を介して、グルタミン酸過剰により引き起こされるかを明らかにする。これらの成果は、新しいうつ病の発症機序を実証し、うつ病の病態解明・診断・治療に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine whether stress affects neural activity in specific brain regions. To elucidate the neural basis of depressive symptoms through the analysis of c-fos expression in the entire brain of mice subjected to acute and chronic stress.
Acute stress increased neural activity in multiple brain regions throughout the brain. Neural activity was particularly altered in areas such as the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus, habenular nucleus, and amygdala. Chronic stress induced changes in the activity of excitatory neurons in regions such as the anterior cingulate cortex and medial prefrontal cortex, where a decrease in EAAT2 has been observed. These studies are expected to clarify a part of the brain mechanism involved in the development of depressive symptoms and lead to the development of novel antidepressants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は、社会経済の損失が大きい疾患である。また、うつ病は、抑うつ気分・興味の消失・焦燥感・遂行能力低下・不安などの様々な症状で構成されており、病態を正確に捉えることが困難な疾患である。うつ病の発症にはストレスが関与しており、本研究ではストレスによる脳内の神経活動を明らかにすることを目的としている。
本研究では、マウス脳内での急性ストレスと慢性ストレスの神経活動を全脳を対象に解析を行った。ストレスに関連する脳領域の同定や脳内連関の変化などを明らかにした。これらは、うつ症状の発症に関与すると考えられ、新しい抗うつ薬の開発につながることが期待される。