Investigation of a novel amylodotic biomarker for alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sohma Hitoshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 名誉教授 (70226702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小海 康夫  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20178239)
水江 由佳  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20464480)
大橋 美帆子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80843482)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMFG-E8 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / Congo Red / Ca2+ストレス / レビー小体型認知症 / ELISA / エストロゲン / 血漿バイオマーカー / 吸収スペクトル解析 / 長波長シフト / 電顕ネガティブ染色法 / アミロイドβペプチド / 差スペクトル / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病ではアミロイド(老人斑)形成や神経毒性に伴う神経細胞の著しい脱落が特徴である。アミロイド形成を惹起する環境がある本病態では、アミロイドを形成するタンパク質がいろいろと存在すると考えられる。我々はMilk Fat Globular Protein EGF-8(MFG-E8)が新規のアミロイド性タンパク質であることをモデルマウスで見出した。MFG-E8は更に患者血漿にも上昇することから、MFG-E8は血漿バイオマーカーとなりうる。本研究では生化学的、免疫生物学的手法を用いてMFG-E8のアミロイド形成機構、血漿バイオマーカーとしての真正性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied Alzheimer’s disease (AD) biomarkers. In this study, we focused on a novel candidate, Milk fat globule-EGF factor 8 protein (MFG-E8), which we recently identified.
An immunohistochemical study using AD mouse model (APP/PS1) brains with anti-MFG-E8 antibodies revealed that antibody staining was detected in the plaques' core region of the anti-Abeta-antibody. In contrast, anti-Abeta-antibody staining was detected outside of it. It was further demonstrated that MFG-E8 changed to amyloidotic structure over time from the Congo Red spectral peak shift and electron microscopic study in vitro. It was also shown that the plasma level of MFG-E8 in AD patients with ApoE4 carriers was significantly elevated compared with healthy control.
From these results, MFG-E8 is shown to be a novel biomarker for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で我々が明らかにした新規アルツハイマー病(AD)バイオマーカーMFG-E8は、アミロイド性の性質を持つことが本研究で初めて明らかされた。ADではAβがアミロイドを形成することが明らかになっているが、MFG-E8も同様の性質を持つことが示された。従って、ADがアミロイドを形成するという特性をもつことから、他にもADに関わるアミロイドタンパク質の存在が考えられる。今後ADでアミロイドを形成する環境が特定されると予防対策の発展につながる。また、MFG-E8が血漿バイオマーカーとなりうることが、本研究で示唆され、より多くの種類のマーカーが精度の良い診断に寄与できることが期待される。