Assessment of the treatment response to geriatric depression using tau protein PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Ryosuke  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40350095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 善朗  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20213663)
舘野 周  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50297917)
野上 毅  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30701940)
坂寄 健  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20569777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老年期うつ病 / タウ蛋白 / PET / うつ病
Outline of Research at the Start
老年期うつ病患者群と健常者群を対象として、[18F]PM-PBB3を用いたPET検査を行うことで、老年期うつ病の病態生理にタウ蛋白が関与している可能性を検討する。さらに、患者群の中で薬物治療に反応が良好な群と治療抵抗性を示す群とで比較を行い、治療への反応性の差と脳内のタウ蛋白等の器質的な要因との関連を検討する。臨床場面でしばしば問題となる老年期うつ病の治療反応性と脳内タウ蛋白との関連を明らかにして、治療開始時期や治療の選択、薬物の適正使用などの点で新たな治療戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of geriatric depression, poor response of the conventional pharmacotherapy is often observed. Depressive state as a prodromal symptom of organic brain disorder such as Alzheimer's disease, or its comorbidity is considered as the reason. In this study, PET measurement using [18F]PM-PBB3 was performed on 18 patients with depression aged 65 years or older to evaluate tau protein accumulation in the cerebral cortex. In many cases, tau protein accumulation was not observed, but some patients showed moderate accumulation. In addition, tau protein accumulation was slightly associated with cognitive decline on the time of PET measurement. These results suggested that there is a variability in tau protein accumulation in the brain among geriatric depression, and that the accumulation may affect cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、老年期うつ病とアミロイドβとの関連はPETにおいて数多く検討されているが、老年期うつ病と脳内タウ蛋白との関連を検討したPET研究は数少ない。また、従来のタウ蛋白測定用のPETリガンドの問題点を改良した[18F]PM-PBB3を用いたうつ病の病態研究は報告されていない。老年期うつ病治療においては、通常の薬物療法に反応が乏しいことがしばしば見受けられるが、本研究で示したように老年期うつ病の病態と脳内タウ蛋白との関連を明らかにすることにより、治療開始時期や治療の選択、薬物の適正使用などの点で新たな治療戦略につながると考える。