Analysis of serum extracellular vesicles of chronic stress mouse to identify blood biomarkers for major depressive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2022-2023)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Hitomi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, ポストドクター (40415302)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性ストレス / うつ病 / 血液脳関門 / 血管透過性 / エクソソーム / 細胞外ベシクル / 血管脳関門 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年血液脳関門(Blood brain barrier: BBB)の機能障害仮説が新たなうつ病発症仮説として提唱されている。申請者のグループでは、うつ病患者およびうつ病モデルマウスでBBB機能障害が起きることを明らかにしてきた。しかし、BBB機能変化を検出するためには画像診断や脳脊髄液検査が必要であり、より簡便な検査方法の開発が求められている。本研究ではうつ病モデルマウスを用いて, うつ病発症およびBBB機能障害に伴う脳由来エクソソームの分泌変化、脳由来エクソソームの機能解析を行う。そして脳由来エクソソーム内容物のmiRNA解析を行い、BBB機能障害の血液マーカー候補を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the characterization and miRNA expression pattern of exosomes derived from a chronic stress mouse model to identify the blood biomarkers of major depressive disorder subtype associated with BBB dysfunction. We observed increased concentration of exosomes in the serum of stressed mice, and found that the target genes of some differential expression of miRNAs were involved in the angiogenesis, and vascular remodeling. These findings suggest a possibility that chronic stress promotes exosome-secretion-mediated signaling and these changes may be involved in vascular alteration, including BBB dysfunction, in the pathogenesis of major depressive disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソームは脂質二重膜で形成された小胞内にタンパク質、核酸等を含んでおり、比較的安定な状態で放出細胞から遠く離れた標的細胞まで情報を伝達することができ、体液中のエクソソームは様々な疾患バイオマーカーとしての応用が期待されている。本研究はうつモデルマウスを用いて、BBB機能低下を伴ううつ病サブタイプの血液バイオマーカー探索を目的として実施した。血清由来エクソソームの遺伝子解析の結果において、血管新生・リモデリングに関与するmiRNAが抽出されたことは、うつ病病態に血管機能低下が関与しているという仮説を支持するとともに、新規のバイオマーカー開発につながることが期待される。