Quantification of SPECT myocardial perfusion imaging using coronary artery-based myocardial segmentation in CT/SPECT fusion images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Shikoku Cancer Center (2021-2023)
Ehime University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Akira  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (40423438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城戸 輝仁  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50403837)
田邊 裕貴  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (70836189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像診断 / 心筋虚血 / リスク領域 / 冠動脈疾患 / computed tomography / 心臓核医学 / 冠動脈支配領域 / 心筋血流 / 心筋梗塞 / 定量評価 / CT / 支配領域 / Computed tomography / 融合画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ボロノイ図という「平面や空間を与えられた点または線で二等分する数学的アルゴリズム」を用いた分割方法を,冠動脈狭窄と心筋虚血の程度を一度に評価するCT/SPECT融合画像の中に統合することで,冠動脈狭窄枝の支配灌流域にある核医学検査の心筋血流製剤の集積をより正確に定量評価し,心臓核医学検査の新たな評価方法を開発することを目的とする.この評価方法によって,狭心症症例の冠動脈病変の個々の重症度を正確に評価することが可能にあり,残存狭窄枝の虚血評価や予後評価だけでなく,治療後の心筋血流SPECTの結果を組み込むことで狭窄枝ごとの治療効果判定などの詳細な評価が可能になると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new evaluation method that can quantitatively evaluate myocardial perfusion with single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) in the culprit coronary artery lesion-related myocardial perfusion area more accurately by integrating a technique for coronary artery-related myocardial segmentation (CAMS) using a mathematical algorithm called a Voronoi diagram on cardiac CT data with SPECT myocardial perfusion imaging.
Compared with the conventional method that combines 17 left ventricular segments and a visual 5-grading scale, the study showed that the present method could quantitatively evaluate the severity of myocardial ischemia and myocardial infarction area caused by individual stenotic lesions in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) performed cardiac CT and stress Thallium-201 SPECT-MPI. We concluded the CAMS-based SPECT-MPI quantification can be a feasible method for treatment strategies of CAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPECT心筋かん流イメージングでは、冠動脈疾患の診断・重症度評価・予後予測には、左心室17セグメントと視覚的5段階のスコア評価を組み合わせた方法が標準的に利用されている。
本研究で検証した、心臓CTによる冠動脈支配領域の抽出技術とSPECTの心筋血流イメージングを統合した評価方法は、個別の冠動脈病変の支配領域におけるSPECT核種の心筋への取り込みを定量すること可能であり、はじめの診断や治療選択の決定だけでなく、治療前の心臓CTデータを治療後のSPECTデータと統合して評価することで治療効果の評価やフォローアップも定量的に評価することも可能になると考える。