Non-contrast MR angiography for pulmonary arteriovenous malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shimohira Masashi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60597821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 基生  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (60590982)
富田 夏夫  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (60643781)
荒井 信行  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60834885)
河合 辰哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70597822)
菅 博人  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80789305)
小澤 良之  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90569005)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺動静脈奇形 / 塞栓術 / 再開通 / 造影剤 / 非造影MRA / MRA
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動静脈奇形に対するコイル塞栓術後の再開通は、脳梗塞の原因となるため、その診断は重要である。私たちは、Time resoloved MR angiography (TR-MRA)という正診率の高い新たな診断方法を開発し世界に先駆けて報告した。しかし、これは造影剤を静脈注射する方法であり、有害事象を生じる可能性があった。そこで本研究では、正確に診断できる非造影MRAの撮影方法を樹立し、肺動静脈奇形に対する塞栓術後の非侵襲的な再開通の診断方法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we report our experience of non-contrast MR angiography (NC-MRA) for PAVMs. Nineteen patients with 21 PAVMs underwent both NC-MRA and TR-MRA before embolization for PAVMs. The median age was 46 years (range, 20 to 73 years), and there were 4 male patients and 15 female patients. We compared the detectability and image quality of PAVMs between NC-MRA and TR-MRA. Image quality was evaluated using a 5-point Likert scale. All 21 PAVMs could be visualized in both NC-MRA and TR-MRA, and thus detectability was 100% in each. Image quality scores of PAVMs by TR-MRA (4.9 ± 0.3) were higher than those by NC-MRA (3.2 ± 1.2) (P<0.0001). NC-MRA can detect PAVMs, although the image quality of NC-MRA may be insufficient in comparison to TR-MRA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動静脈奇形に対するコイル塞栓術後の再開通は、脳梗塞の原因となるため、その診断は重要である。私たちは造影MRAという正診率の高い診断方法を開発し報告した。しかし、これは造影剤を静脈注射する方法であり、アレルギー反応、腎機能障害、造影剤注入の際の静脈ルートへの空気混入による脳梗塞など、有害事象を生じる可能性があった。本研究では、造影剤を使用しない非造影MRAの撮影方法の有用性を検討し、病変描出能は造影MRAに劣らないことを明らかにした。これにより肺動静脈奇形を有する患者は、造影剤を使用せずに術後の再開通診断ができる可能性が高まり、患者の負担軽減および医療経済に貢献できる結果と考える。