Advancing Radiomodulator-Enhanced Radiation Therapy for Superior Tumor Control and Reduced Late Toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Shinsuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80835025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 淳子  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授(任期付) (80415702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線防護剤 / 放射線増感剤 / 放射線治療 / 放射線防護 / 放射線増感 / 放射線生物学 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 放射線力学療法 / 5-ALA / 放射線増感効果 / 放射線防護効果 / プロトポルフィリンIX
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、正常組織への放射線によるダメージを減らすとともにがん組織への放射線によるダメージを増やすという新たな放射線治療法の可能性を追求することが目的である。
具体的には、放射線に対する正常細胞の防護効果を持つと期待される5-ALAという薬剤を用いて実験を行う。5-ALAに曝露させた正常細胞の放射線に対する応答を様々な角度から検証し、5-ALAの持つがん細胞に対する放射線増感作用(すでに別研究で確認済)と合わせて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that 5-ALA possesses extremely ideal properties, having the ability to protect normal tissues from radiation and sensitize cancer tissues to radiation at clinically safe concentrations, both in vitro and in vivo. 5-ALA is a medication that can be taken orally, and it is characterized by its minimal invasiveness to the human body compared to intravenous injections. The combination of 5-ALA with radiation therapy promissies the possibility of achieving high anti-tumor effects and radiation therapy with minimal side effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで達成されなかった放射線防護能と放射線増感能の両方を有する放射線増感剤の開発という意味だけに留まらず、放射線治療の効果を高めると同時に放射線有害事象を減らせるという意味で、放射線治療の適応疾患と適応年齢(特に小児)を大きく拡げる可能性という臨床的に大きなimpactをもたらす可能性を有する。