Identification of highly densed areas of glioma-stem cells in glioblastoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Takaaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 一典  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 准教授 (60285632)
藤原 俊朗  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60405842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膠芽腫 / PET / 腫瘍幹細胞 / FRP170 / Methionine / glioma stem cell / glioblastoma / 18F-FRP170 / 11C-methionine / glioma-stem cell / CD133
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオーマ幹細胞(glioma stem-like cell, GSC)の存在は膠芽腫の治療耐性に大きく影響していることから、画像によってGCSの高密度領域を視覚化することは有意義である。PET画像における低酸素細胞トレーサ とアミノ酸代謝トレーサ重複して集積する箇所にGSCが高密度に分布している、という仮説を明らかにする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study is to clarify whether glioma-stem cells densely exist within glioblastoma tissues showing high-uptakes of both tracers for hypoxic cells (18F-FRP170) and amino-acid metabolic cells (11C-methionine) on positron emission topography (PET). As a result, lesions showing high-uptake of both tracers were depicted on PET in all of 10 patients. Those tissues microscopically included micro-necroses and proliferating micro-vessels. In addition, glioma stem-like cells stained with nestin, CD133, SOX2, musashi-1 were detected in those tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫において18F-FRP170と11C-methionineが重複して集積する箇所は、腫瘍幹細胞の至適箇所とされている低酸素組織と血管近傍組織が近接して混在する組織であり、グリオーマ幹細胞関連蛋白を発現する腫瘍細胞が高密度に存在したことから、同部はグリオーマ幹細胞様腫瘍細胞の高密度領域である可能性が示唆された。
腫瘍幹細胞は放射線治療や薬物治療に抵抗性を有するとされており、18F-FRP170と11C-methionineの2つのトレーサーによるPET画像によって、治療における究極的な標的部位を視覚化できることは今後の膠芽腫治療の一助となる可能性がある。