Project/Area Number |
20K08010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 豊 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10441247)
山門 亨一郎 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
児玉 大志 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20422834)
鈴木 亮佑 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80611540)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肝癌 / 肝動脈塞栓術 / 低酸素誘導因子 / マイクロ粒子 / siRNA / 塞栓物質 / HIF-1 / PD-L1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝動脈塞栓術による腫瘍の低酸素状態は、低酸素誘導因子依存的に複数の遺伝子を活性化し、ガン細胞を増悪させる主要な因子として注目されている。 そこで、”肝動脈塞栓術の際にHIF-1の蓄積や低酸素応答遺伝子を阻害すれば、抗腫瘍効果を高めることができる” という仮説を立案した。 そして、肝動脈塞栓術の際に用いる塞栓物質に低酸素応答遺伝子を標的としたsiRNAを搭載した新しい塞栓製剤を開発すれば、効果の高い治療ができるのではないかという着想に至った。 本研究の最終目標は、HIF-1の蓄積や低酸素応答遺伝子を制御するsiRNAを搭載した新しい塞栓製剤を開発し、肝動脈塞栓術の治療成績向上を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using a biodegradable polymer, we attempted to develop a new vascular embolization material that can be applied to prevent recurrence after hepatic artery embolization. By adjusting the ratio of the polymer solvent and the stabilizing water, the flow rate during preparation, etc., it became possible to freely adjust the particle size. Furthermore, it led to the development of new vascular embolization substances that can inhibit hypoxia-inducible factors involved in liver cancer recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝動脈塞栓術後の再発抑制に応用可能な、新しい血管塞栓物質の開発基盤を確立した。更に、肝癌再発に関与する低酸素誘導因子を標的とする新しい塞栓物質のプロトタイプも作成することができた。今後、臨床への応用が期待される。