Automatic white matter fiber bundle depiction using machine learning and construction of image support system for brain surgery patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 副診療放射線技師長 (70420221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散強調画像 / 人工知能 / 脳疾患 / AI / tractography / SSIM / DSC / ODF / ACC / JSC / 機械学習 / segmentation / 脳白質神経 / 脳外科手術 / 画像支援
Outline of Research at the Start
健常人および脳疾患患者におけるDWIのデータ量(MPG印加軸数に起因する検査時間)やデータの内容(多段面同時励起数、b-value、MPG印加方向)と機械学習で描出されるtractographyの関係性を検討し、検査時間の効率化を図る。
加えて、これまでに取得した脳疾患患者のデータをコンピュータに機械学習させた後、tractographyを自動描出させた際に、疾患が存在しても目的とするtractographyが教師画像と同等に描出されるか検討する。
また作成したシステムを用いて、教師画像として用いていない脳疾患患者データでの検証と継続したシステムの改善を行うとともに有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of image quality deterioration and lack of data (examination interruption) in SMS (time reduction) technology used in diffusion weighted imaging on the visualization results of brain white matter automatic extraction software (TractSeg). It was found that the imaging time can be greatly shortened. We also adapted TractSeg to patients with cerebral arteriovenous malformations and evaluated its visualization ability.
We constructed a learning model (generation AI) for diffusion-weighted image generation that has not been imaged by deep learning DWI data and verified the accuracy of AI. This AI has the potential to cut scan time in half. Additionally, in the verification process, we optimized the application order of the motion probing gradient (MPG) related to the diffusion information acquisition direction during DWI data acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内の白質情報を可視化できる拡散強調画像の臨床応用が盛んであるが、生体内の複雑な情報を可視化するためには、多くのデータ収集が必要であり、比例して撮像時間が長くなり被検者への負担が増え、臨床現場での応用にも限界があった。今回既存のAI技術や自作したAIを用いることで、取得データ数を減らす(撮像時間を短縮する)場合でも、得られる結果が従来とほとんど変わることなく得られることがわかった。
これにより、被検者(患者)の負担を減少できるため社会的意義は大きい。また撮像時間が短縮できるため、臨床で従来より容易に応用できる環境となった。多くの疾患や病態の解明つながっていくことで学術的意義も大きいと言える。