Radiological changes after proton beam therapy for metastatic liver tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Shigeyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (60547173)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 転移性肝癌 / 治療効果判定
Outline of Research at the Start
転移性肝癌とその周囲肝実質の陽子線治療後の各種画像検査での所見の陽子線治療前後の変化を明らかにする。陽子線治療後の転移性肝癌での陽子線治療効果判定においては、どの治療効果判定基準が最適であるかが不明であり、陽子線治療後転移性肝癌症例における陽子線治療効果とCTやMRIでの画像所見の変化を詳細に評価し、各種治療効果判定基準を用いた治療効果との関係性を評価し、特徴的な転移性肝癌の変化を把握し、治療効果判定に有用な所見を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the hemodynamic changes in metastatic liver cancer after proton beam therapy, and to clarify the characteristic changes in recurrent lesions. After proton beam therapy, all lesions of metastatic liver cancer show changes in hemodynamics. In the local recurrence group, early staining persists after treatment, and the relative enhancement ratio is lower than that of non-irradiated background liver. The relative enhancement ration in the local control group tended to be lower than that in the non-irradiated background liver. It has been suggested that the hemodynamics of metastatic liver cancer changes after proton beam therapy, and the attenuation of staining in the arterial phase may be related to local treatment control. It is hoped that the number of cases will increase in the future and it will become possible to determine the effectiveness of treatment early on for recurrent lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で陽子線治療後の転移性肝癌の画像変化と治療効果の関係性を明らかにすることで、陽子線治療により転移性肝癌が制御し得たかどうかの判定が明瞭となり、臨床的意義が大きいといえる。本研究結果の応用により、根治と非根治の病巣を画像診断によって区別することが可能となれば、その後の追加治療の適切なタイミングでの適応が可能となり、より転移性肝癌の制御に向けた積極的な医療の提供が可能となることが予想される。本検討結果では転移性肝癌に対する陽子線治療成績の更なる改善が期待される状況ではあるが、転移性肝癌の血行動態の変化が、早期治療効果判定に有用である可能性が示唆された。