Excretion process of glymphatic system evaluated using magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40294087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉山 顕次  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20426498)
武石 直樹  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30787669)
和田 成生  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
クー ウイミン  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70591022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsglymphatic system / MRI / DTI-ALPS / b-value / brain / 脳脊髄液 / 磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内老廃物を掃除するリンパ類似のシステムが提唱されています。このシステムは認知機能の障害をきたすアルツハイマー病や正常圧水頭症の発症や、頭部外傷、脳出血後の予後に関係すると考えられています。このシステムにより脳内老廃物は液とともに排出されますが、その排出経路はまだよくわかっていません。この研究は、磁気共鳴画像(MRI)により、排出経路を人体で明らかにしようとするものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion tensor image analysis along the perivascular space (DTI-ALPS) is one of the indexes of glymphatic activity. Most studies of DTI-ALPS have obtained diffusion tensor imaging with b=1000s/mm2. We hypothesized that diffusion tensor imaging with lower b-value such as b=200s/mm2 can detect faster water transportation and hence sensitive to the change of DTI-ALPS. We measured DTI-ALPS in young and elderly individuals. The results are diffusion weighted images with b=200 are more sensitive than those with b=1000 in discriminating age difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
glymphatic systemは脳内老廃物排泄系であり、加齢によるglymphatic systemの機能低下がamylod beta タンパクをはじめとする老廃物蓄積に繋がりひいてはアルツハイマー病などの発症に関与すると考えられている。今回調査したDTI-ALPSはこのglymphatic systemを簡単に評価できる指標として汎用されているが、画像取得の時に重要なパラメータであるb値はこれまで1000s/mm2が使われることが多かった。我々の研究はより低いb値の方が鋭敏であるというものであり、これまでの方法あるいはDTI-ALPSの機序についての再検討につながるものである。