The method for evaluation of COPD using morphological/functional image fusion imaging in the same spatiotemporal quantitative image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Asami Maki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60808187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 和人  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20347602)
平野 綱彦  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00382333)
椎木 健裕  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30610456)
平野 靖  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90324459)
間普 真吾  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70434321)
原田 美沙  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教(4日/週) (70894799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOPD / 気道炎症 / FDGーPET / PRM / 機能的微小気道病変 / PRM-CT / FDG-PET / 気流制限 / フェノタイプ / ACO / 末梢気道炎症 / PRM-CT法 / PET
Outline of Research at the Start
COPD(慢性閉塞性肺疾患)は、たばこ煙などの有害粒子が肺の炎症を誘発し、その結果正常な肺組織構造が破壊され、呼吸困難などの症状をきたすとされてきた。しかし近年では幼少期に気道や肺の重篤な障害を受けることで成人期の肺の発育不全をもたらしCOPDに至ることが知られており、その発症や進展には炎症性だけでなく、非炎症性機転も存在するという概念が提唱されている。
本システムでCOPDにおける気道・肺の炎症/非炎症と構造変化の関係を明らかにすることで、病因に基づくフェノタイプ分類が可能となり、新たな診断基準の提案が可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PRM-CT and (FDG)-PET were used as a method to evaluate the relationship between peripheral airway structure, degree of airway inflammation, and clinical symptoms, and their images were fused and analyzed in the same time and space. 21 cases were analyzed, all of which were lung cancer cases, and the cancerous areas were removed by trimming. Based on the voxel-by-voxel CT values, specific gravity was measured for each pixel, and the SUV of PET was corrected (normalized). The mean value of normal lung in each case was set as 1, and fSAD and emphysema were viewed as their respective ratios. fSAD mean/normal lung mean showed no correlation with parameters such as PS, CAT score, number of smokers, BMI, %FVC, FEV1%, %FEV1, %DLco and FeNO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
たばこ煙などの有害粒子により、気道の炎症が起こり、その結果正常な肺組織構造が破壊され、気腫性病変や末梢気道の線維化によって、肺の静的(安静時)、動的(労作時)過膨張や進行性の気流制限に至り、患者は労作時呼吸困難などの症状を来すとされている。本研究ではPET-CTを撮影した症例において吸気呼気CTで作成したPRM画像で正常肺、気腫肺、機能的微小気道病変の領域に分けた部位についてそれぞれFDG集積を評価したが、FDG集積の平均値ではそれぞれ差は見られなかった。症例ごとに正常肺、気腫、fSAD領域でFDG集積をヒストグラムで示し、各種臨床パラメーターと関連があるか解析予定である。