Development of the transparent, lightweight and flexible radiation detector and real-time imaging of the two-dimensional dose distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Satoshi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90442730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 直也  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30553515)
小西 輝昭  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, グループリーダー(定常) (70443067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 2次元イメージング / センサアレイ / 2次元イメージング / リアルタイムイメージング / カーボンナノチューブ / プラスチックフィルム / 2次元リアルタイムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,X線診断や画像下治療などでは,放射線を扱う医療従事者の目の水晶体について被爆量の高いことが懸念されている.本研究では,水晶体の被爆量を厳格に管理すべく,防護メガネのレンズとしても利用可能な透明・軽量・フレキシブルな放射線検出器を開発し,2次元線量分布のリアルタイムイメージングを実証する.検出器の作製には,X線照射で電流を発生するプラスチックフィルムを用いる.さらに,電極には透明かつフレキシブルなカーボンナノチューブを利用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transparent and flexible array of 3×3 X-ray detectors was fabricated on the surface of a plastic substrate by using a pentacene thin film as the detector and a carbon nanotube thin film as the electrode. The X-ray current generated by each detector was simultaneously measured in real time while the detector array was irradiated with X-rays with an effective energy of 83 keV and a dose rate of 0 to 30.05 mGy/s. Based on the theoretical and experimental results, the X-ray current was converted into the dose rates, and the dose rate at the location of each detector was visualized as a two-dimensional distribution, demonstrating the radiation imaging capability of the present detector array.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は透明でフレキシブルな放射線検出器を作製できたうえに,印加電圧が1 Vと低いにもかかわらず,0.78 mGy/sの低線量率までX線をリアルタイムで検出できた点にある.これは小型かつ省電力でのX線検出が可能であることを示しており,今後のウェアラブル検出器の開発に向けた足掛かりを得たことになる.また,本成果を発展させて放射線のリアルタイムイメージングを実現できれば,水晶体のリアルタイム線量率測定の普及により放射線診療従事者の安全が確保できる.さらに,患者の症状や人数に対して治療者の正確な積算被爆線量に基づいた最適な人員配置ができるため,その社会的意義は大きい.