The simple calculation method of the tissue absorbed dose in medical exposure management of X ray CT examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Hiroki  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (10259145)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCTDIvol / DRL / X線CT / 組織吸収線量 / 実効線量 / 電離箱線量計 / 半導体検出器 / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / CTDI / 等価線量 / 診断参考レベル / 被ばく線量 / X線CT装置 / 放射線被ばく / X線CT検査 / 吸収線量
Outline of Research at the Start
X線CT検査の線量記録として、CTDIvolなどが装置に表示されるようになっているが、これは撮影条件における線量であって患者個々の被ばく線量ではない。本研究ではCT用電離箱が挿入できる診断参考レベル(DRL)測定用の人体ファントムを用いて線量測定を行い、CTDIvolと比較することで線量評価を実施する。そして、小型の光刺激ルミネセンス線量計を用いた測定値との比較により、患者ごとの線量実測から組織吸収線量を算出する。同時に線量計算シミュレーションを行い高精度に線量推定を可能にする。この成果によりX線CT検査の線量記録への一助となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTDIvol when performing CT irradiation by tube voltage 100 kV was calculated in 2020. It measured by each thickness of the phantom using the ion-chamber dosimeter. As a result, whenever phantom thickness increased both voltage, CTDIvol decreased. The ion chamber for X-rays CT was inserted into the phantom for CTDIvol measurement, and CTDIvol was measured in 2021. Radiation dosimetry of a 0.6 ml ion chamber and the semiconductor detector was installed and carried out to the phantom surface. As a result, CTDIvol changed with setup of photography conditions. In the calibration value, those who use an ion chamber rather than a semiconductor detector approached 1.0. The glass dosimeter was installed on both eye pits using the head phantom, and the tissue absorbed dose in each base line was measured in 2022. As a result, compared with OM line, the dose has been reduced about 39% by taking a photograph with a base line SM line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、X線CT装置に表示されるCTDIvolと実測値の差は患者の体格によって変化することが示され、管電圧の違いでも変化が現れたことは患者ごとの線量変化において重要なデータとなった。半導体検出器を用いた表面での線量測定は患者ごとのDRLを算出する新たな手法となった。組織吸収線量として水晶体の線量がガラス線量計を用いて算出できたことにより医療被ばく線量算出が患者ごとに簡便に行われることになり、さらに組織加重係数を乗じることで実効線量が求められ被ばく低減の方法として重要なこととなった。このように社会的に関心が高い医療放射線被ばくについて理解を得る一助となったことは社会的意義が大きい。