Elucidation of the molecular biological mechanisms of irradiated cells cultured under normoxic or hypoxic conditons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Liu Cuihua  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 主任研究員 (00512427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 亮一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 重粒子線治療研究部, 研究統括 (90435701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線 / 重粒子線 / 低酸素培養 / miRNA / トランスフェクション / 照射 / Fold change / ダウンレギュレート / アップレギュレート / miRNA array / 高LET炭素線 / 炭素線 / miRNAプロファイリング / 低酸素ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで我々はX線や炭素線などの放射線照射後、低酸素環境で培養した細胞は放射線抵抗性になり、染色体異常頻度は低いことを明らかにしてきた。その詳細メカニズムを解析するために1)照射後、異なる酸素濃度環境で培養した細胞のmiRNAのプロファイリングを解析し、培養する有・低酸素環境の中で特異的に変化するmiRNAを特定する。2)低酸素環境特異的なmiRNA及びタンパク質の発現と細胞致死や染色体異常頻度の生物応答の関連性について明らかにする。これらの結果から放射線照射後の有・低酸素環境に対する細胞応答機構を遺伝子、タンパク質、染色体ならびに細胞レベルでの機構解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many miRNAs in mouse kidney primary cultured cells cultured in a hypoxic condition were found to be changed by more than 2 times or less than 0.5 times compared with the cells cultured in a normoxic conditions after irradiation. Specifically, in the case of mmu-miR-210-3p and mmu-miR-210-5p, regardless of the quality of radiation, the fold changes was 2 to 7 times higher than those cells cultured in a normoxic conditions. After transfected the mimic or inhibitor of these two kinds of miRNA into mouse kidney primary cultured cells, the cell proliferation and radiation sensitivity were altered. The results showed that the miR-210-3p and miR-210-5p maybe associated with cell radiosensitivity or cell proliferation.
On the other hand, the numbers of fold-changed miRNAs in human glioblastoma cells (U87MG) was lower than that mouse kidney primary cells cultured under the same conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では生体内低酸素環境を模擬した実験系において、がん細胞ならびに正常組織細胞のmiRNA発現プロファイルを解析する。miRNA発現スクリーニングにより低酸素環境で培養した細胞の放射線抵抗性やNHEJ修復忠実度に関するメカニズムを明らかにする。これらの実験により、生体内を模擬した低酸素環境下でどのような因子が放射線応答に関わっているかを調べ、放射線治療生物学の重要な基礎データを蓄積する。そして新たな有・低酸素生体応答の研究基盤を構築する。