MR analysis of brain parenchymal CSF flow disturbance in neurodegenerative diseases accompanying with normal pressure hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sato Noriko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 放射線診療部, 部長 (10322017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / 神経変性疾患 / glymphatic system / glympatic system / 特発性水頭症 / 正常圧水頭症 / neurodegenerative / hydrocephalus / CSF
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではiNPHや神経変性疾患患者の頭部MR撮像を行い、脳室/くも膜下腔の脳脊髄液や脳実質の体積と、脳内の鉄や自由水の分布、温度、水分子の異方性との相関を検索し、疾患ごとにiNPHとの類似性を検索すると共に、疾患特異性の指標を明らかにして鑑別能向上をはかる。また過去に剖検を行った神経変性疾患症例にて、剖検脳と生前の頭部MRでの脳の形態差異の程度と相関のあるMRの解析パラメーターを明らかにする。これらのことにより、今まで不明であった神経変性疾患における脳脊髄液の動態に障害を及ぼす要素を明らかにすることで、神経変性疾患の病態生理の解明や診断能向上、iNPHの病因究明、また将来の治療に貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with corticobasal degeneration and Parkinson's disease, antemortem brain MRIs showed normal-pressure hydrocephalus, but postmortem brain MRI showed that the findings disappeared. Premortem MRI studies have shown that, in patients with Alzheimer's disease, a negative correlation was observed between amyloid/tau deposition and the ALPS index, which is an index of cerebral interstitial fluid flow, in the temporal and parietal lobes. And a positive correlation was observed between the choroid plexus volume and amyloid/tau deposition. In patients with progressive supranuclear palsy, a positive correlation was observed between the ALPS index and brainstem white matter volume. Therefore, it has been speculated that amyloid/tau, etc. deposition in the brain causing choroid plexus swelling and impeding the flow of brain interstitial fluid, leading to enlargement of the ventricles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患におけるPET分子イメージングは、直接脳内沈着物を描出できるため、現在最も診断に有効な検査とされている。しかし一部の患者に対してしか保険適応にもなっておらず、研究ベースで高額な費用がかかり、一般の患者は享受できない現状である。一方MRIはより安価で多くの施設で試行可能である。かつMR撮像法と解析手法の進歩は目覚ましく、分子レベルの異常を指摘出るようになっている。今回の我々の研究はMRIを用いた神経変性疾患の病態解明に貢献したのと同時に、MRIとPETデータとの相関を示し、MRIの有効性をも示した。この研究を発展させれば、将来医療費の削減や早期診断、発症予防への貢献が期待される。