Development of a rapid synthesis system for high-quality 11C-labeled probes by gas-liquid microflow reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ishikawa yoichi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助手 (60361200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 錬  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET診断プローブ / マイクロ化 / 気液反応 / 自動合成 / マイクロリアクター / 分子プローブ / PET / 分子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
11C標識プローブ合成で最も頻繁に使用されている11C標識ヨウ化メチルを濃縮してマイクロ流路に導くことで、極微量の前駆体で効率的に標識反応を行う迅速なマイクロリアクターシステムを開発することを目的とする。
使用する試薬量を従来法に比べ大幅に削減することで、小さな分析用のカラムによる迅速な精製が可能になり、高品質の11C標識プローブが得られるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a microscale synthesis method for 11C-labeled probes, we first established a method to concentrate and capture [11C]methyl triflate by a cooling system, and then efficiently collect and concentrate it (>85%) with He gas after heating and vaporization. We have found a method to synthesize 11C-labeled probes in >99% yield on a scale of 0.5 to 4 μL by various methods, including the addition of reaction solvent CHO and reaction precursors. The target product was rapidly purified on an analytical HPLC column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
11C標識プローブ合成で最も頻繁に使用されている11Cヨウ化メチルを、より反応性の高く不可欠な11C標識メチルトリフレートに変換し数千倍に濃縮してマイクロ流路に導くことで、従来の合成法に比べ大幅にスケールダウンした気液マイクロフロー合成法を開発した。またその自動合成装置を試作した。このマイクロフロー合成法により、使用する前駆体量を1/100近くまで減らし、効率的で高品質な11標識プローブを再現性良く合成できるようになった。