Study on Telomere Elongation in Malignant Tumors and its Implications for Radiotherapy: Effects and Considerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2023)
Kanazawa University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Inaki Anri  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (40645131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧 淳一  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10251927)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核医学治療 / 核医学診断 / 放射線内照射療法 / テロメア代替延長 / テロメラーゼ活性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究において、いくつかの悪性腫瘍では、細胞の寿命に関連するテロメアを伸長するテロメラーゼの遺伝子変異や異常な活性化等により不死化を獲得していること、テロメラーゼの活性やテロメラーゼを介さないテロメアの代替延長(ALT)が、ある種の悪性腫瘍の悪性化や転移性と関連があることが報告されている。
本研究では、悪性褐色細胞腫及び高リスク群小児神経芽腫について、その代表的な細胞株における放射線感受性とテロメア長・ALT活性の関係性を明らかにすることにより、当該腫瘍の放射線低感受性の要因を科学的に立証し、もって当該腫瘍罹患患者に対する適切な治療戦略の立案に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate telomere alternative lengthening (ALT) observed in some malignant tumors, we generated xenograft mouse models using SK-N-F1 cells and unreported SK-N-SH cells for in vivo imaging. Various evaluations of telomere elongation were conducted. To assess the impact of radiation, we administered I-131MIBG, a radiopharmaceutical emitting β-particles causing cellular damage and taken up by neuroblastoma cells, followed by Flow-FISH, FISH with semi-quantitative telomere length assessment using PIPA, and imaging with I-125 labeled compound via PIPA. However, no significant correlation was observed between telomere length and administered radiation dose (radiation dose to the tumor).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロメア代替延長(ALT)は、一部の悪性腫瘍で認められるテロメア長維持機構であり、細胞の不死性に強くかかわっている。そのため、テロメア長の生体内イメージングは、腫瘍の悪性度、治療効果判定に極めて有用であることが予測され、放射線診断において極めて有用なプローブとなり、これを用いた抗腫瘍薬の開発につながるものと考えられたが、本研究においては開発に至らなかった。