High signal intensity on diffusion weighted images reflects acute phase of deep vein thrombus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Yasuyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20747232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 篤  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (90372797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / 拡散強調画像 / 赤血球 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 病理学 / 深部静脈血栓 / MRI / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / みかけの拡散係数
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、静脈血栓塞栓症の臨床画像、静脈血栓のモデル動物、血液の体外MRI画像を用いて、症例やモデル動物の静脈血栓の拡散強調画像所見とADC値、ADC値を反映する血栓成分、及び血球成分・血液凝固とADC値の関連を解析し、より危険な深部静脈血栓や抗凝固薬の効果予測となる拡散強調画像所見とADC値を明らかにすることを目的としています。これが明らかになると深部静脈血栓症の中で「塞栓リスクの高い血栓」、「治療効果が見込める血栓」を検出する画像診断法としての展開が期待でき、静脈血栓塞栓症の予防・治療戦略に重要な情報を提供しうる意義のある研究と考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a severe condition where thrombi in the lower extremities or pelvic region obstruct the pulmonary artery. It often presents without symptoms, and the risk of bleeding associated with anticoagulant therapy has become a concern. Recent studies have reported a method for visualizing thrombi by combining diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI) and T1-weighted imaging in MRI. In this study, clinical images, animal models, and blood MRI were employed to elucidate the relationship between DWI features and diffusion coefficients. DWI clearly depicted thrombi and captured changes in signal intensity and apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) values over time. The presence of erythrocyte components suggesting diffusion restriction within the thrombus was also indicated. Consequently, DWI in MRI holds promise as a qualitative imaging diagnostic tool for the diagnosis and treatment of deep vein thrombosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな研究では、静脈血栓塞栓症の診断と治療に役立つ画像診断法が開発されました。この病気は、下肢や骨盤内の血栓が肺動脈を詰まらせる重篤な状態で、多くの患者は症状がないままです。しかし、抗凝固薬の使用による出血リスクが懸念されています。最新の研究では、MRIの画像技術を使用して、血栓を視覚化する方法が報告されました。臨床画像やモデル動物、血液を用いて、画像の特徴と血栓の性質の関係を明らかにしました。これにより、血栓の正確な描写や時間の経過に伴う変化を捉えることができます。この研究結果により、MRIの画像診断法が静脈血栓塞栓症の早期発見や適切な治療に貢献することが期待されます。