Project/Area Number |
20K08088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yumi 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70613446)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | COX-2 / イメージング / PET / ニメスリド / 炎症モデル / 腫瘍モデル / 標識合成 / 安定性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、申請者が見出した新規ニメスリド誘導体に着目し、国内外において未だ成功例のない、COX-2イメージング剤の開発を行うことを目的としている。 申請者のこれまでの研究において、ニメスリド誘導体はin vitro/in vivoともにCOX-2イメージング剤として望ましい挙動を示し、有力なCOX-2イメージング剤候補化合物であると結論付けられている。本研究は一連の研究の次の段階として、COX-2を発現する様々な病態モデルを用いて評価することで、ニメスリド誘導体のCOX-2イメージング剤としての有用性を明らかにし、臨床使用への可能性を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop nimesulide derivatives as COX-2 imaging agents.We designed two novel nimesulide derivatives and evaluated them in vivo in a mouse model of the disease. In vivo evaluation revealed that the two novel nimesulide derivatives were not suitable as COX-2 imaging agents because they were rapidly metabolized in vivo.On the other hand, two previous nimesulide derivatives were found to useful as COX-2 imaging agents in evaluations using mouse models of inflammation and tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シクロオキシゲナーゼ(COX-2)は、がん(腫瘍)や炎症において高発現するほか、脳においてはパーキンソン病やアルツハイマー病などとの関与が示唆されているが、これら病態におけるCOX-2の働きは未だ解明されていない。 各種病態におけるCOX-2の働きを解明するために、COX-2の画像化を可能とするイメージング剤の研究開発が国内外で進められてきたが、いまだ成功例はない。 本研究において、2つのニメスリド誘導体が、病態モデルマウスの腫瘍や炎症に集積することを明らかにしたことは、COX-2が関与する病態の診断や治療の発展の一助となるだろう。