Efficient Training Data Generation for Automatic Image Quality Assessment of FDG-PET Images by Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keiichi  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60393344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFDG-PET / 機械学習 / 画質自動判定 / PET / 標準化
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の学会が標準化を目的に定めたPET/CT装置の画質評価基準は欧米の基準よりも高い測定精度と再現性を期待できる基準であり、基準を満たす装置で得られたデータを用いることで短期間かつ低コストで新しい治療薬や治療法の有効性を実証できる可能性がある。
しかしながら、学会が定めた画質評価基準の適否を確認するためには、学会のPET撮像施設認証制度を受審する必要があり、時間と費用が必要になる。
本研究は、迅速かつ簡便に画質評価可能な自動判定プログラムを構築するために必要となる膨大な教師データを限られた実測データから作成し、その妥当性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to disseminate image quality criteria for [18F]-FDG whole-body PET imaging determined by the academic society in Japan. In this study, we developed a system to automatically determine the image quality of PET images and also investigated the characteristics of the automatic PET image evaluation system (Phantom Analysis Toolkit; PAT) using several numerical phantoms.
The results of the PAT analysis differed depending on the position of the numerical phantom in the field of view. We were able to collect a lot of training data for machine learning, which is necessary to automatically determine the image quality of PET images. It was thought that the image quality of PET images could be automatically determined using image quality criteria that are consistent with those of Western academic societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の関連学会が見直しを進めている[18F]-FDGを用いた全身PET撮像の画質基準は、欧米諸国の基準と比較して整合性が取れているだけでなく、より高い精度と再現性で定量的指標を取得することができるため、画質基準に適合したPET画像は定量的画像バイオマーカーとして活用できると考えられる。
画質基準を迅速かつ簡便に評価することができれば、質の高い診療を行うことができるだけでなく、定量的画像バイオマーカーを用いて短期間かつ低コストで新しい治療薬や治療法の有効性を実証できる可能性が示唆された。