Establishment of neuropharmacological studies using the next-generation functional magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Komaki Yuji  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 室長 (10548499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安静時機能結合MRI / rs-fc MRI / 神経薬理試験 / 安静時機能的MRI / MRIコネクトーム解析 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、精神・神経疾患を対象とした薬効評価試験のためのrs-fc MRIを確立することを目的とする。そのために、中枢神経系作用薬投与前後の脳活動ネットワークをrs-fc MRIを用いて全脳網羅的に解析する。中枢神経系作用薬が脳活動ネットワークへ与える影響を明らかにするとともに、新薬開発における標準対照群データセットとして活用することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a next-generation functional MRI method, resting state functional connectivity MRI (rs-fc MRI), for pharmacological efficacy assessment in neuropsychiatric disorders. Neuropsychiatric disorders, including dementia, mood disorders, and schizophrenia, account for 13% of all diseases and significantly impact patients' quality of life. Due to the variability in drug efficacy, objective assessment tools combining disease model animals and rs-fc MRI are needed. Initially, we evaluated the detection limits and reproducibility of rs-fc MRI, creating a standardized control group dataset. We then performed pharmacological assessments using a schizophrenia model in mice, capturing changes in brain activity networks. Our findings demonstrated the utility of rs-fc MRI in evaluating therapeutic drugs for neuropsychiatric disorders. In the future, rs-fc MRI is expected to be widely utilized as a biomarker for these conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精神・神経疾患の薬効評価における客観的かつ精度の高い評価手法を提供することを目指しました。学術的意義として、rs-fc MRIを用いた脳活動ネットワークの可視化と定量評価により、疾患メカニズムと治療効果を観察できるようになりました。社会的意義としては、精神・神経疾患の患者のQOL向上に寄与する可能性があります。具体的には、早期診断と適切な治療の提供を促進し、治療効果の個人差を減少させることで、医療現場での治療の精度向上が期待されます。また、rs-fc MRIの標準化により、研究の再現性が向上し、国際的な研究の連携が進むことが期待されます。