Impact of dose uncertainty of tracking irradiation in three-dimensional measurements using a polymer-gel dosimetry with deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hidenobu Tachibana  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 室長 (20450215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲル線量計 / 深層学習 / 放射線治療 / MR / 雑音除去 / 高速撮影 / 三次元線量分布
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸性移動を伴う腫瘍への高精度放射線治療においてその治療の複雑性により投与線量の不確かさを増大させる。これを解決するため、本研究では実際の臨床および研究でゲル線量計を「三次元測定器」として利用することを実現することを目的とし、深層学習を応用して短時間撮像で低解像度およびノイズが多いMR画像からでも長時間で撮影したMR画像と同レベルの画像を生成する技術を開発・実装する。そして、本研究で開発した方法とゲル線量計で得た実測での三次元線量分布データを、生物モデルに考慮させ実際の治療への影響(腫瘍制御率、副作用発生率)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principles and implementation of deep learning for high resolution and noise reduction (DL-HRNR) have been completed, but it has been discovered that obtaining high-quality data is difficult and challenging. In the future, it is believed that obtaining training data for DL-HRNR can be achieved through high-speed sequences and low-noise sequences in MR imaging. Additionally, conducting MR imaging of gel dosimeters with various dose distribution patterns will be necessary to obtain a larger amount of training data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習が全てを解決できるわけではなく、よい教師データが必要であり、本研究におけるゲル線量計の教師データ取得が難しいことがわかった。
MRによるゲル線量計の画像化は歴史が古く、実績が多いため、デファクトスタンタードであり、信頼性も高いが、利便性の観点からすると、別のモダリティへのシフトが必要であると言える。