Impact of pretreatment whole-tumor perfusion and diffusion parameters combined with glucose metabolism on local control for non-small cell lung cancer treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masahiko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292141)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / dual-energy CT / FDG-PET / DWIBS / 低酸素 / 嫌気性解糖 / 拡散係数 / 限局性肺癌 / 放射線抵抗性 / ブドウ糖代謝 / Dual-energy CT / FDG-PET/CT / 拡散強調画像 / 放射線感受性 / 糖代謝 / 腫瘍血流量 / 定位放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
水分子の自己拡散を画像化するMRIの拡散強調画像は、がんの細胞密度や活動性を反映することから、前立腺癌等で最近注目されている。拡散係数がその代表的指標として用いられているが、数値のばらつきや画質が不鮮明等の理由により肺癌ではあまり注目されてこなかった。申請者は放射線感受性を左右する腫瘍血流量と腫瘍の悪性度に関連するSUVmaxに着目し、腫瘍血流量低下やブドウ糖代謝の亢進が体幹部定位放射線治療後の局所再発に深く関与していることを肺癌で明らかにした。本研究では、これまでの基盤研究に拡散係数を加えることの意義、及び再発高リスク群の経過観察における拡散強調画像の意義と有用性について肺癌で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the correlation between the average iodine density and water density detected by dual-energy CT and the maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) yielded by FDG-PET scan, and clarify the usefulness as a prognostic indicator for non-small cell lung cancer treated with stereotactic body radiotherapy.
As a result of analysis of 299 lung cancer cases, a weak negative correlation was observed between iodine density and SUVmax, and a medium positive correlation was observed between SUVmax and water density. High SUVmax and low iodine density were significant poor prognostic factors. The overall survival rate and local control rate after stereotactic body radiotherapy were clearly poor in the patient group having both factors.
This study indicated that the group with high SUVmax and low iodine density was identified as the high risk of recurrence of stereotactic body radiotherapy for non-small cell lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍のおよそ8割は好気性環境下においても嫌気性解糖を行っていることが知られており、その様な腫瘍は 腫瘍内の酸素分圧に関係なくブドウ糖代謝が亢進している。ブドウ糖代謝は血流低下や栄養不足等の劣悪な環境にあるがんにとってエネルギーを得るための重要な反応であり、がんの増殖にも重要な役割を果たしている。中でも低酸素下で嫌気性解糖を行っている腫瘍はとりわけ放射線抵抗性かつ悪性度が高いと考えられる。多数例による本研究の結果、dual energy CTとFDG-PETを行うことにより、その様な腫瘍を事前に絞り込むことができ、それらに対する線量増加や分割法の工夫により治療成績の更なる向上が期待できる。