Application of a gene expression visualization system to analyze cancer stem cell generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Ryohei  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (60334736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵谷 豪  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30524243)
趙 慶利  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (90313593)
渡部 明彦  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (20377253)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 蛍光タンパク / CRISPR-Cas9 / がん幹細胞 / がん細胞 / 遺伝子発現可視化 / 2A配列 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞での上皮間葉転換(EMT)はがん悪性化のプロセスであるが、がん治療の刺激でも誘導されうる。EMTは、治療抵抗性でがんの再発原因となりうるがん幹細胞(CSC)の形成に関与しているが、その形成メカニズムはよくわかっていない。がん細胞へのゲノム編集によりEMTやCSCの関連遺伝子の下流にそれぞれ異なる発現検出の容易なレポーター遺伝子を導入することで、EMT後にCSCになる細胞とならない細胞を分画することが可能となる。分画したそれぞれの細胞の遺伝子発現の比較などを基にCSC形成のメカニズムの解析を行い、それをもとに最終的にはCSC形成を抑制しながら実施する新たながん治療の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a vector that introduces DsRed, expressed downstream of the E-cadherin (Ecad) gene in human cancer cell lines via a viral 2A sequence. Despite the difficulties, we successfully generated recombinant cells by creating an improved vector with an extended homologous recombination region. Using a vector that introduces EGFP, expressed downstream of the Oct4 gene via a 2A sequence, we then created double recombinant cells, LNCaP/Ecad-DsR3/Oct4-EGFP. Tests on these cells revealed that the suppression levels of Ecad and DsRed expression did not completely match, and there was no observed suppression of EGFP expression. We plan to continue our investigations in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の完結により、EMTからCSC形成についての分子経路の解析が可能になる。また、それにより新規がん治療の開発に結びつく可能性がある。さらに、本研究で実施している遺伝子発現の可視化については、さまざまな遺伝子に応用することが可能であり、多くの細胞応答で見られる現象を分子レベルで簡便に解析するためのツールとなる。