Development of quantitative evaluation method for perivascular space in cerebral small vessel disease using high-resolution 3D brain MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masayuki  三重大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (70219278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 良平  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20402688)
伊井 裕一郎  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40362347)
海野 真記  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30649059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳小血管病 / 血管周囲腔 / 定量化 / ソフトウェア / 磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / segmentation / deep learning / 3次元脳MRI / 計測ソフトウェア / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
脳小血管病は血管性認知症の中核となる病態である。近年の研究から、脳小血管病において高頻度に認められるMRI 画像マーカー(白質病変、微小出血、ラクナ、皮質微小梗塞、血管周囲腔)が確立してきた。これらの画像マーカーは、認知機能と相関することが報告されているが、血管周囲腔に関してはいまだ定性的な評価の域を超えていない。本研究の目的は、独自に開発した高解像3次元 脳MRI と血管周囲腔容積の解析ソフトウェアを用いることにより、血管周囲腔の画像マーカーとしての定量化を確立することである。新しく開発した方法が、脳小血管病による認知症の診断において、高い診断精度を有するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dilated perivascular spaces are reportedly correlated with cognitive decline in patients with cerebral small vessel disease. However,there is no objective data yet on whether enlargement of the perivascular space is involved in cognitive function. The purpose of this research is to develop a method to measure and evaluate its volume with high-resolution 3D brain MRI using quantitative analysis software.
The outline of the software is to extract perivascular space candidates using the determined threshold. Then, the volume of the perivascular space was calculated by multiplying the number of voxels in the divided perivascular space by the voxel size. Using this software, we investigated cases of cerebral small vessel disease. The software developed in this study can measure the volume of perivascular spaces in a short time, and has been proven to be a highly reliable method for clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳小血管病における認知機能の画像マーカーの一つに拡大した血管周囲腔がある。拡大した血管周囲腔は、技術的に定量評価が難しい画像マーカーである。この容積を簡便で正確に計測するソフトウェアの開発を成し遂げたことの学術的な意義は高い。脳小血管病の一つである脳アミロイド血管症は、アルツハイマー病と合併する頻度が極めて高い。最近、本邦でアルツハイマー病の疾患修飾薬が認可されており、その適応基準に脳小血管病の画像マーカーが重視されている。拡大した血管周囲腔の定量評価を可能とした本研究は、今後アルツハイマー病の疾患修飾薬適応にも影響を与える可能性がある。