Development of methods for controlling the pharmacokinetics of boron-amino acid for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80295435)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素アミノ酸製剤 / 体内動態制御法 / BNCT / BPA / 光学異性体 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 4-Borono-phenylalanine / アミノ酸エステル
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子捕捉療法(BNCT: Boron Neutron Capture Therapy)は,がん細胞に集積させたホウ素(10B)化合物に熱中性子を照射し,生じたα線とLi核によりがん細胞選択的に高LET線照射を行う画期的な治療法である。ホウ素化合物は、従来用いられてきた4-borono-L-phenylalanine (BPA)よりも優れた体内分布を示す新規製剤を目指して様々な「分子設計に基づく開発」が行われてきたが、臨床利用は未だ実現できていない。本研究は、新分子の開発に加え従来化合物でも「体内動態制御」という別の新アイデアにより、従来よりも優れた体内分布を得るための基幹技術を開発する。同時に患者個別の製剤分布を定量評価する新しい画像法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The drug 4-borono-L-phenylalanine (L-BPA) used in boron neutron capture therapy of tumors has the disadvantage that it accumulates relatively much into other normal tissues, including the brain parenchyma, and that normal tissues may be highly exposed to radiation. We compared the biodistribution of L- and D-FBPA accumulated 30 minutes after intravenous injection of 92.5 kBq of 18F-labeled L-FBPA and D-FBPA in nude mice implanted with a brain tumor cells (GL261). The L-form accumulated more in each organ, and the tumor/normal tissue accumulation ratio was 4.39 (L-form) and 55.52 (D-form) in the brain, and 2.16 (L-form) and 23.15 (D-form) in the muscle. It is anticipated that the D-form, which has a superior T/N ratio, should be developed to improve the tumor accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では2人に1人はがんになり、約34万人が毎年がんで死亡している。D-BPA は腫瘍に強い選択性がある。しかし、D-BPA は、腫瘍に取り込まれる絶対量がL-BPAよりも低いという欠点がある。体内動態制御という新しい考え方に基づき実用化されているL-BPAに匹敵する腫瘍集積をD-BPAでも達成することができれば、正常組織の被ばく線量の低減が可能となる。長年の課題であった10Bの腫瘍への高集積性と腫瘍/正常組織比の改善がD-BPAで実現することによりホウ素中性子捕捉療法の治療効果の改善が期待される。