Development of a new catheter for segmental adrenal venous sampling based on the mosquito's mouth needle and blood sucking mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEIJI KAZUMASA  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50400247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
森本 玲  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30547394)
小野 美澄  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70734218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインターベンショナルラジオロジー / 放射線 / カテーテル / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 副腎 / 血管
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧症のおよそ10%を占める原発性アルドステロン症の最大の原因である副腎腺腫(副腎の良性腫瘍)を、できるだけ体に負担が少ない方法で治療するためには、副腎のどこからアルドステロンが過剰に分泌されているかを確認する必要がある。そのために副腎内の細い静脈(直径0.6 mm以下)に微細なカテーテルを挿入して血液を採取することが必須であるが、この採血は手技的に難しく、一般に普及していない。この手技が少しでも容易に行えるようにするため、本研究では給血を行う蚊の口針構造をカテーテル先端形状に応用して新しいカテーテルの開発を目指す。さらに蚊の給血機構を参考にして、より効率的な採血の方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In selective adrenal vein sampling for primary aldosteronism, blood sampling from each tributary of the adrenal vein is sometimes difficult. I applied the mosquito's mouth needle structure to the catheter tip shape and applied the mosquito's blood-sucking mechanism to suction blood sampling from the adrenal vein to develop an optimal device (microcatheter) that facilitates and enables blood sampling from each tributary of the adrenal vein. The designs of the catheter tip shape were created, and a prototype was produced. Furthermore, I analyzed and evaluated the performance of the prototype catheter by developing a 3D human vascular model (vascular simulator) and constructing a simulation environment of the adrenal vein using a workstation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性アルドステロン症(PA)の主たる要因であるアルドステロン産生性副腎腺腫は良性腫瘍であることから、できるだけ低侵襲な治療が望ましい。そのためには正確な局在診断が必須であり、副腎静脈の支脈からの正確な採血が不可欠である。しかし、支脈採血は支脈へのカテーテル挿入困難、血液吸引不良、吸引途中での血液凝固などの手技的困難を伴う。本研究では、蚊の口針をカテーテルの先端形状に応用し、蚊の吸血機構をカテーテでの吸引採血に応用することで、これらの手技的困難を軽減できる可能性が示唆された。実臨床で使用可能なカテーテルの開発が必要であるが、本研究は今後の副腎支脈採血の普及に向け一助になると思われる。