Establish of radioactive Mn-52 manufacturing method for PET/MRI dual imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Mori Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMn-52 / PET/MRI / 放射性薬剤製造 / PET/MRIトレーサー / PET薬剤
Outline of Research at the Start
常磁性である遷移元素マンガンはMRI造影剤に使用できる元素として注目を浴びているが、期待せぬ動態により重篤な副作用に発展するケースが示唆されその挙動の把握が課題となっている。一方、ポジトロン断層撮影法(PET)はPET薬剤の動態を高感度かつ定量的に計測でき、基礎から臨床まで幅広く利用されている。今回、PET測定が可能なマンガンの放射性同位体マンガン-52(Mn-52)に注目し、院内サイクロトロンでの製造法の確立を計画した。この成果により、PETとMRI双方のモダリティで撮像可能な造影剤の開発が可能となれば、副作用が懸念されるMRI造影剤の挙動を高感度なPETで定量化ができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a view to developing manganese-52 (Mn-52)-labeled PET/MRI diagnostic agents that can be imaged by both PET and MRI modalities useful in diagnostic imaging, we aimed to establish a method for manufacturing Mn-52 using a small in-hospital cyclotron. In the production of the irradiation target, we were able to plate Cr-52 on the pure gold disk of the base by the electroplating method, but the surface stability was poor and the process of manufacturing Mn-52 was not reached. In the separation and purification of Mn and Cr, we examined the conditions for separation with an anion column and the difference in acid concentration, and were able to purify them with the existing automatic purification equipment. These results will lead to the promotion of research toward the development of Mn-52-labeled PET/MRI diagnostic agents in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガン(Mn)は常磁性かつ低毒性のためMRI造影剤に適した元素であり、また放射性同位体のMn-52は、化学的特性を保持しつつPETでも検出可能な核種のため、PETとMRI双方で動態把握できるMn-52標識PET/MRI診断薬の開発を視野に入れ、院内サイクロトロンでのMn-52製造法の確立を目指した。その結果、少量ながらターゲットを作成できたが、表面安定性が悪くMn-52製造工程までは至らなかった。目的物の分離精製では、陰イオン樹脂と酸濃度で分離する条件を検討し、既存自動精製装置で自動化ができた。本成果は、今後Mn-52標識PET/MRI診断薬の開発に向けた研究の推進につながると考えられる。