Radiomics analysis of breast images for precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Chisako  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学系, 教授 (80509422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岩 幹直  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (50649697)
川崎 朋範  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90456484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsbreast cancer / precision medicine / radiomics / subtype classification / deep learning / ラジオミクス解析 / 深層学習 / 乳癌 / 画像診断 / サブタイプ分類 / グレード分類 / 乳腺腫瘤 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は日本人女性の11人に1人が罹るがんと言われており,死亡率の低下には早期発見と適切な治療が最も重要である.本研究では,乳癌のマルチモダリティ画像診断が高い精度で効率よく行われ,治療方針の決定までスムーズに進められるように,医師の画像診断と病理診断を支援する人工知能システムの開発を目的とする.具体的には,病理診断等から得られたホルモン受容体,たんぱく質等の情報をもとにしたがんのサブタイプ分類やグレード,また治療成績等をマンモグラフィと乳腺超音波画像,MR画像のラジオミクス解析により予測する.病理画像の解析も行い,マンモグラフィ等における該当箇所と照らし合わせることにより,精度向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze breast cancer diagnostic images for classification of cancer subtypes and histological grades to assist radiologists in diagnosis and treatment planning and to contribute to precision medicine. For developing such systems, high quality database that includes multimodality images and the histologic information from multi-centers is required. In this study, we collected 600 of such cases. For classification of subtypes and histological grades, we compared single modality models and multimodality models and confirmed the higher classification accuracy with the multimodality models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では乳がんの診断の初期に用いられる画像によりがんのサブタイプの予測を行い,診断にかかる時間の短縮とよりスムーズな治療計画の決定により患者の経済的かつ心理的負担軽減を試みた.まだ予測精度は十分ではないが,本研究により診断画像によるサブタイプ分類の可能性が示唆された.本研究により,この分野の研究が更に進み,今後予測精度が向上すれば,乳がんの最適化医療への貢献が期待できる.