Development of margin-less adaptive radiotherapy for patient organ deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Mukumoto Nobutaka  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (50736618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高精度放射線治療 / 適応放射線治療 / 医学物理 / 放射線治療 / 臓器変形
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性である進行がんにおいては、放射線感受性の高いリスク臓器が標的に広範囲に近接することが多く、体内の非剛体性変化に対して拡張領域であるマージンを付与するため空間的に線量を増加したい領域と低減したい領域が重複する。本研究は、回転型強度変調放射線治療において、日々の非剛体性変化に対して3D非線形変形ベクトルマップを逆投影法により照射野形状へ直接適応させることで、マージンを排除した新たな高精度放射線治療システムを開発する。標的の拡張領域を削減ですることで、腫瘍とリスク臓器が空間的に分離することになり、腫瘍とリスク臓器境界領域において線量分布が革新的に向上する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dose distribution for targets and organs at risk is overlapped extensively due to the uncertainties of inter-fractional internal variation in advanced intractable cancers. We installed novel high-precision radiotherapy system, Elekta Unity, to adapt the dose distribution for the inter-fractional internal variation using high contrast daily MR images. We developed the novel high-precision radiotherapy system to adapt the dose distribution to the inter-fractional internal variations using the reference plan with high extendibility by decreasing the plan complexity of volumetric-modulated arc therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性である進行がんにおいては、放射線感受性の高いリスク臓器が標的に広範囲に近接することが多く、体内の非剛体性変化に対して拡張領域であるマージンを付与するため空間的に線量を増加したい領域と低減したい領域が重複する。本研究により、難治性である進行がんにおいて問題となる腫瘍およびリスク臓器の治療期間内の非剛体性変化に対して、基準計画を高品質に適応させることが可能になれば、治療成績の向上が期待される。