| Project/Area Number |
20K08135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBE Atsushi 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70348283)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 進也 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10379638)
黒崎 雅道 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291461)
加藤 亜結美 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40724810)
北尾 慎一郎 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60724804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Bevacizumab / treatment efficacy / biomarker / glioblastoma / 初発膠芽腫 / ベバシズマブ / ASL / COX-2 / 治療反応性 / eASL / グリオーマ / CEST / 膠芽腫 / 遺伝子 / 画像評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは再発症例を対象に、ASL,IVIMによる悪性神経膠腫のBEV治療効果判定について検討し、その有用性について過去に報告した。BEVは初発症例においても保険適応となっており、初発時よりBEVを使用する機会が増えている。しかしながら、過去に初発悪性神経膠腫におけるBEV治療効果に関与する画像評価法は報告はない。また、BEV治療効果に関与する遺伝子についても未解明のままである。本研究では、初発膠芽腫症例におけるASL,IVIM,CEST(ATP)のBEV治療効果判定の有用性を検討し、さらに摘出標本の免疫組織染色を行い、 BEV治療効果に関与する遺伝子背景についても解明を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated radiological findings and genetic backgrounds related to the treatment response of Bevacizumab (BEV) in 27 glioblastoma patients who received Stupp regimen with BEV therapy. All patients were divided into two groups of BEV responder (n=16, PFS≧12 months) and BEV-nonresponder (n=11, PFS<12 months). In pre-operative ASL imaging, rCBF of BEV responder was significantly increased compared to BEV-nonresponder. In immunohistochemistry, the expression of COX-2 of BEV-responder was increased compared to BEV-nonresponder, which indicates a candidate gene involved in BEV responsiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究において、術前ASL画像で病変部の灌流が上昇している症例ではBEV反応性が良好で、その後の治療成績も良いことが分かった。さらに手術で摘出した組織切片を免疫組織染色で検討したところ、COX-2がBEV反応性に関与する遺伝子の一つとして候補に挙がった。 これらの結果は、初発時にBEV治療を追加するかどうかの判断根拠となり得ると思われ、病変部の灌流上昇と病理組織でのCOX-2発現の程度が初発膠芽腫の治療方針を決定する指標の一つになると思われる。今回術前画像や免疫組織染色でBEV反応性に関与する因子が示されたことで、初期治療開始前に簡便にBEV治療選択を決定することが出来ると思われる。