Development of ovarian cancer targeting probe based on the structual stabilization using fluorous alkyl chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAGIMORI Masayori  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40446125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRIプローブ / 19-F / 卵巣癌 / フルオラス相互作用 / ナノキャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は化学療法剤への感受性が高い癌ですが、初期の自覚症状が乏しく、また有効な早期診断法が確立されていないことから発見が遅れ治療を困難にしています。そこで、卵巣癌の早期診断を可能にする薬剤として機能性MRI造影剤の開発を行うこと計画しました。しかし、この目的を実現するには生体安定性の高いMRI造影剤を癌の近傍や内部に集積させ生体内動態・分布特異性を厳密に制御することが必要です。本研究では、フッ素基が示す高いMRIシグナルとフッ素基同士のフルオラス相互作用を基軸とする卵巣癌標的ナノキャリア型19F-MRIプローブの開発行い、卵巣癌の早期検出・質的診断プローブとしての有用性を実証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed fluorinated lipid molecular chains with high MRI signals exhibited by fluorine groups and high stability due to fluorous interactions between fluorine groups, and developed highly targeted and safe ovarian cancer-targeted nanocarrier-type 19F-MRI probes. We have synthesized lipid molecules with different numbers of fluorines and found that compounds including 17 fluorine atoms form stable monolayers, and that the stability is improved even in particles filled with ultrasound contrast gas inside. We have also developed fluorinated lipid molecular chains incorporating ovarian cancer-specific ligand molecules. We will formulate the particles and evaluate their efficacy as 19F-MRI probes for ovarian cancer in cell and animal studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌は化学療法剤への感受性が高い癌であるが、初期の自覚症状が乏しく、有効な早期診断法は確立されていない。そこで、本研究では、卵巣癌の早期診断薬剤の開発を目指して、フッ素基による高いMRIシグナルとフッ素基同士のフルオラス相互作用よる高い安定性を実現する卵巣癌標的ナノキャリア型19F-MRIプローブの開発研究を行った。研究期間内において、卵巣癌の腫瘍マーカーであるCA125を標的とする高度フッ素化脂質分子の合成に成功し、フルオラス相互作用により安定な単分子膜を形成できることが明らかとなった。今後、19F-MRIプローブとしての製剤化を行い、動物実験等により有用性を明らかにする。