| Project/Area Number |
20K08142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Masaru 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 智範 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30347851)
土井 章男 岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60271839)
森野 禎浩 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90408063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 血管内イメージング / 冠動脈 / 石灰化 / 光干渉断層法 / 機械学習 / 冠動脈石灰化 / イメージング / 虚血性心疾患 / 深層学習 / 冠動脈インターベンション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
冠動脈の石灰化は光干渉断層法(OCT)を用いた冠動脈内画像診断装置にて鮮明に描出する事が可能である。そのため、得られた画像の石灰化だけをコンピューターソフトを用いて抽出し、冠動脈内の石灰化部分を3Dプリンタを用いて再現することを試みることを研究の目的とした。石膏を用いて石灰化部分を再現する事ができれば、冠動脈石灰化病変を十分に拡張する事が可能な治療器具を生体外で比較する実験を行い、冠動脈石灰化治療に最も有効な治療器具を探索する事が可能となる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Initially, we had planned to conduct research using optical frequency domain imaging (OFDI) images of coronary artery calcification, which prospectively obtained from our department. The goal was to create plaster models of coronary artery calcification and explore the optimal devices for treating calcified coronary lesions. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it became impossible to carry out the research as planned. Therefore, we decided to change our research approach and explore methods. As a result, we succeeded in creating an algorithm that can automatically diagnose calcification lesions using coronary artery OFDI by developing a machine learning model. Furthermore, we revealed diagnostic accuracy as follows; sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value for calcified plaque extraction using our program were 83.2%, 85.5%, 76.6%, and 89.9%, respectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果が実用化された際には、経験が浅い術者でも冠動脈石灰化プラークの重症度診断が簡便にできる様になると思われる。また、治療中に取得した画像を用いた際も石灰化プラークの定量化が容易に可能となり、治療のデバイスの選択及び評価も簡便かつ単純に行うことができる様になる。