Usefulness of 4D Flow MRI in identifying embolic sources in cryptogenic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hisanao  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 泰之  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40285804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords4D Flow MRI / 潜因性脳梗塞 / atrial cardiopathy / 心原性脳梗塞(塞栓症) / 潜在性心房細動 / 立体的血流プロファイル / 塞栓源検索 / 大動脈原性脳梗塞(塞栓症) / 貼付型長時間心電計duranta / 貼付型長時間心電計Duranta / 心原性脳塞栓症 / 大動脈原性脳塞栓症
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞の塞栓源検索を十分に行っても原因が特定できない潜因性脳梗塞は、主に潜在性心房細動(心原性脳塞栓症)や大動脈弓部粥腫(大動脈原性脳塞栓症)による血栓形成が原因と考えられている。
本研究では、潜在性心房細動や大動脈弓部粥腫を塞栓源として正確に診断するための非侵襲的検査法として4D Flow MRIの有用性を検討する。この4D Flow MRIを用いた正確な塞栓源検索の診断法が開発できれば、適切な治療により脳梗塞再発を予防することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptogenic stroke, the cause of which cannot be identified even after thorough investigation of the embolic source, is thought to be mainly caused by thrombus formation due to covert atrial fibrillation (cardiogenic cerebral embolism) or aortic arch atheroma (aortogenic cerebral embolism), and it is important to differentiate between these two clinical categories because different treatment strategies are required. In this study, we investigated whether the non-invasive method 4D Flow MRI is useful for accurately diagnosing covert atrial fibrillation or atrial cardiopathy as an embolic source. Three-dimensional blood flow profile analysis (streamline analysis and stagnation analysis) using cardiac 4D Flow MRI in the left atrium makes it possible to predict the presence of covert atrial fibrillation, suggesting the possibility that active therapeutic intervention may prevent the recurrence of cardiogenic cerebral embolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では4D Flow MRIを用いて左心房や大動脈弓部内での立体的血流プロファイルを解析し可視化・定量化することで血流の淀みや乱流を評価、血栓形成リスクの高い部位を同定し可視化・定量化することで塞栓源を予測できることを示した。非侵襲的検査である4D Flow MRIによる新しい正確な診断法が確立できれば、塞栓機序別の適切な治療介入により脳梗塞の再発低減化が可能となり医療費・介護費の低減に寄与できる。